seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Tortugas Marinas del Golfo de California

A project of IPN-CIIDIR Sinaloa in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Baawe Loggerheadsub-adult2014-05-232014-10-23153
Enrique Laud LeatherbackAdult2017-02-172017-07-19152
Guerrera Loggerheadsub-adult2015-07-192015-11-16120
Hija del Señor Loggerheadsub-adult2014-05-232014-08-0473
La Gruesa LoggerheadAdulta2016-04-090000-00-00
Umi Loggerheadsub-adult2014-05-232014-09-05105

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

English translation follows Spanish text.

A nueve años de su creación, el Programa de Protección y Conservación de Vida Silvestre del CIIDIR Unidad Sinaloa del Instituto Politécnico Nacional, ha desarrollado una serie de proyectos de investigación principalmente para la conservación de las tortugas marinas en el noroeste de México, esto ha sido posible gracias al apoyo institucional y a la colaboración con otras instituciones y organizaciones de la sociedad civil nacionales e internacionales. El proyecto de telemetría satelital "Tortugas Amarillas del Golfo de California" surge mediante la colaboración entre el IPN, Red Tortuguera A.C., Grupo Tortuguero de las Californias A.C., el Smithsonian Mason School of Conservation, Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología/UNAM y la colaboración de pescadores de la comunidad de La Reforma, Angostura, quienes voluntariamente reportaron la captura incidental de tortugas amarillas (Caretta caretta), las cuales se convirtieron en los primeros registros formales de esta especie en la zona sur del Golfo de California. Con este proyecto se pretende conocer por primera vez, los movimientos de esta especie dentro del Golfo de California, lo que aportara información importante para las estrategias de conservación de la especie.

ENGLISH:

Nine years after its creation, the Wildlife Protection and Conservation Program at the CIIDIR Sinaloa campus of Instituto Politécnico Nacional (National Polytechnic Institute), has developed a series of research projects focusing mainly on sea turtle conservation in northwest Mexico. This has been made possible through institutional support and the collaboration of national and international institutions and Non-Governmental Organizations. The "Loggerhead turtles of the Gulf of California" satellite telemetry project has been made possible through the support and collaboration between the Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Red Tortuguera A.C., Grupo Tortuguero de las Californias A.C., Smithsonian Mason School of Conservation, Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnología/UNAM and the local fishing communities of La Reforma and Angostura, who voluntarily reported bycatch of loggerhead turtles (Caretta caretta). These reports became the first formal records of this species in the southern Gulf of California. This project aims to determine for the first time the movements of loggerheads in the Gulf of California, which will supply us with important information for the implementation of conservation strategies for the species.

               

       

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact anorzaga@gmail.com.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Dublin
Loggerhead
preview
Wardirra
Flatback Turtle
preview
Spencer
Green Turtle
preview
Jane
Green Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.