seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Hawksbill Hope & Marymount University

A project of Marymount University & HawksbillHope in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Beacon of HOPE LoggerheadAdult2016-06-142016-09-0179
CALLAMARS Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2017-07-092017-09-2073
CareNaTo for GPWS HawksbillAdult2013-07-222013-12-15146
Greater Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2013-08-312013-10-2757
HOPE 4 FREYA LoggerheadSub-Adult2015-07-292017-07-17719
Hawkeye Hope GPWS HawksbillAdult2015-07-202015-08-1122
Hawkeye Hope Meeko GPWS HawksbillAdult2016-07-082017-06-23350
Hope 4 Nature Loggerheadadult2017-07-112017-09-1970
Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2011-07-022012-04-01274
ISLA ESPERANZA (Island Hope) HawksbillAdult2015-11-052016-02-1198
Milky Way Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2017-06-222017-09-2090
Moochula for GPWS HawksbillAdult2012-07-012013-03-03245
Olive Olive RidleyAdult2011-08-082011-08-2113
PACT - Serenity for GPWS HawksbillAdult2011-08-192012-03-31225
Peace for GPWS HawksbillAdult2011-07-162011-10-30106
Rhody Hope de MAJIL Loggerheadadult2017-01-172017-07-17181
Sea Grape Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2017-07-132017-09-1968
Shiloh 4 Hope of GPWS HawksbillAdult2014-07-182015-08-08386
Sure Hope HawksbillAdult2014-05-152013-07-02-317
TIDE of HOPE HawksbillAdult2014-08-242015-06-18298
Tide of Hope II HawksbillAdult2015-08-262015-11-1379
WABAKI - HOPE 4 BAS & GPWS Hawksbilladult2016-07-292016-10-1174
Yertle the Turtle of Hope for GPWS HawksbillAdult2017-07-132017-09-2069

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact trimkus@marymount.edu.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Bubbles
Hawksbill
preview
de Mayo
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Alpadeo
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.