seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Black-bellied Plover Tracking (Canada)

A project of Canadian Wildlife Service in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Aippiq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-052017-04-15284
Anuri Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-07-012017-09-1879
Atausiq Black-bellied PloverAdult2014-07-032014-12-26176
Aupajaangajuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-062017-09-19440
Aupaqtuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-06-292015-10-21114
Florian Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-08-192015-10-1153
Iglulimmiutaujuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-07-012017-09-1980
Kanataupullunga Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-012017-06-09343
Marruuk Black-bellied PloverAdult2014-07-032016-07-16744
Naattiinguja Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-102017-05-30324
Nammagaaq Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-07-012017-09-2081
Niapiskau Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-09-132016-03-01170
Nuliaq Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-06-302017-09-1880
Pingasut Black-bellied PloverAdult2014-07-042017-09-141168
Pingasuujuqtut Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-082016-08-1841
Qakuqtuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-122016-07-2715
Qirniqtaq Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-06-282017-09-20815
Qulit Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-07-082017-08-1336
Quliunngigaqtut Black-bellied PloverAdult2017-07-072017-09-2075
Quqsuqtuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-06-282016-09-09439
Siarnaq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-062017-09-18439
Sitammiq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-072016-09-1772
Sivataarvik Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-162017-09-14425
Tallimat Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-06-292017-07-03735
Tallirmiq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-022017-03-25266
Tisamat Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-06-282015-09-1276
Tisamaujunngigaqtut Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-082016-11-07122
Tisamaujuqtut Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-072017-04-09276
Tungujuqtuq Black-bellied PloverAdult2015-07-122015-09-2070
Tuulli Black-bellied PloverAdult2014-07-032015-08-15408
Uujaujaq Black-bellied PloverAdult2016-07-052016-08-1137

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

   
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact Jennie.Rausch@canada.ca.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Bubbles
Hawksbill
preview
de Mayo
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Alpadeo
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.