Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Loggerheads in the Tyrrhenian Sea

A project of Dept. of Biology - Univ. of Pisa in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Eleonora LoggerheadJuvenile2005-07-192006-05-17302
Emiliano LoggerheadJuvenile2007-05-102007-09-12125
Enza LoggerheadJuvenile2006-05-272006-07-1044
Eva LoggerheadJuvenile2005-07-192006-06-23339
Honolulu LoggerheadAdult2008-04-202008-09-03136
Jude LoggerheadJuvenile2010-06-192010-07-0920
Karma LoggerheadAdult2011-06-042013-01-24600
Marco Dalla LoggerheadSub-adult2016-06-042016-08-1875
Ondina LoggerheadSub-Adult2015-04-112015-04-2615

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


Virtually nothing is known of the movements made by the many loggerhead juveniles that spend long periods of the year in the sea in front of the Tuscany coast, Northern Tyrrhenian Sea (central Mediterranean Sea). While it has been supposed that loggerheads frequent this area only during the warmest months and then undertake seasonal migrations towards southern (warmer) waters, the occurrence of such migrations have never been demonstrated. On the other hand, the fact that loggerheads are found in Tuscany waters throughout the year (winter months included) can indicate that the picture is more complex and variable than previously supposed. The aim is to localize the areas frequented by loggerheads in the Northern Tyrrhenian Sea, to document the occurrence of seasonal migrations and/or to investigate the turtles' fidelity to specific feeding areas.

Project Partners

Centro Recupero Tartarughe Marine, Acquario di Grosseto (Italy)


  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
Blue Shark
Flatback Turtle
Flatback Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.