Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Stellwagen Shearwater Tagging 2017

A project of Stellwagen Bank Sanctuary in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
BRADY Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-10-2274
BRANCH Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-12-11124
BUTLER Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092018-03-01204
CANNON Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-11-20103
COOKS Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-12-24137
EDELMAN Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-12-12125
FLOWERS Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-08-189
GRONKOWSKI Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092018-01-10154
HIGHTOWER Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-10-1769
MCCOURTY Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-12-19132
NA Greater Shearwatern/a2017-08-092017-06-04-66

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


This project investigates the movements of Great Shearwaters in the Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary and the Gulf of Maine relative to prey abundance/distribution and environmental variables. Funding provided by the Volgenau Foundation, Davis Foundation and Mudge Foundation. Birds were named for the funding foundations (Volgenau, Davis and Mudge) or for National Parks in honor of the National Parks Service's 100 year anniversary as follows: Acadia, Denali, Everglades, Glacier, Mount Rainier, Yellowstone, and Yosemite.

Project Partners

Dr. David Wiley, PI, Research Coordinator, NOAA, Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary

Linda Welch and Christa DeRaspe US Fish and Wildlife Service Maine Coastal Islands National Wildlife Refuge

Andrew Allyn, a PhD candidate,University of Massachusetts in Amherst

Dr. Robert Ronconi, Postdoctoral Researcher, Dept. of Biology, Acadia University,

Dr. Les Kaufman, Dept. of Biology, Boston University.

Dr. Kent Hatch, Long Island University

Kevin Powers, Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary

Project Sponsors

The Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary stretches between Cape Ann and Cape Cod at the mouth of Massachusetts Bay in the southwestern corner of the Gulf of Maine (GoM). Nearly the size of the state of Rhode Island and located wholly within federal waters, sanctuary boundaries include the submerged lands of Stellwagen Bank, all of Tillies Bank and Basin, and the southern portions of Jeffrey’s Ledge. The sanctuary protects 842 square miles (638 square nautical miles) of open ocean, overlaying a diverse seafloor topography and array of benthic and pelagic habitats that support biological communities broadly representative of the GoM. The sanctuary’s mission is to conserve, protect and enhance the biological diversity, ecological integrity and cultural legacy of the sanctuary while facilitating uses that are compatible with the primary goal of resource protection. When Congress designated the sanctuary in 1992, it did so to recognize the nationally significant conservation and aesthetic qualities of the site. Congress directed that the sanctuary be managed to maintain the habitats and ecological services of the natural assemblage of living resources of the area, as well as its maritime heritage resources. The Stellwagen Bank sanctuary is the only federal entity to conserve biological diversity and protect maritime heritage resources in the offshore waters of the GoM.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
* Lower Mary (LMRL&CCG Inc)
Green Turtle
Cc Burnett Mary (BMRG)
Bald Eagle
* Liberty Sand Angels (Sirtrack)
Green Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.