seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

NC Aquariums Cold Stunned Sea Turtle Monitoring

A project of North Carolina Aquariums in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Hampton Green TurtleJuvenile2012-01-312012-03-0130
Lawson Green TurtleJuvenile2012-01-312012-03-0938
Pamlico Green TurtleJuvenile2013-02-152013-05-1892
Emmy LoggerheadJuvenile2014-06-182014-06-202
Pluto Green TurtleJuvenile2014-06-202014-08-3071
Carter LoggerheadJuvenile2014-06-182014-06-3012

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Every year, cold-stunned sea turtles strand on North Carolina beaches. Rehabilitation centers, including the North Carolina Aquariums, assist the rescue effort by providing care and returning these animals to good health. These turtles are then released offshore into the warm waters of the Gulf Stream, and this project aims to understand where young green turtles go and how they fare in this environment after recovering from cold stunning.

           

Project Sponsors

This project is supported by the Triad Foundation

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Roselyn 2
Loggerhead
preview
Tzvika
Loggerhead
preview
Mater
Loggerhead
preview
Sally*-
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.