seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Cemetery Beach Port Hedland Flatback Tracking Project 2011-2012

A project of Pendoley Environmental in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
201 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-092012-12-15402
204 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-092012-03-05117
205 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-102012-03-31142
210 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-112012-11-18373
213 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-102011-12-1838
214 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-102012-08-25289
215 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-092011-11-178
216 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-102012-02-20102
Squirt (783) Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-102013-02-01449

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Project Partners

BHP Billiton

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kellie.pendoley@penv.com.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Thanardi
Flatback Turtle
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Spencer
Green Turtle
preview
Habiba
Hawksbill
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.