seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Post Rehabilitation Success Of Marine Turtles

A project of JCU Cairns in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
AVA Green Turtlejuvenile2014-12-182015-04-10113
BANJO Green TurtleJuvenile2011-01-092011-09-06240
Barney Green Turtlen/a2014-11-052015-02-19106
Betty Green Turtlen/a2014-11-042015-03-05121
Bombetta Green TurtleAdult2012-03-042013-02-25358
CeeBee Green TurtleJuvenile2012-11-232013-03-0299
Chopper Olive RidleyAdult2010-11-082011-04-08151
Jude Green Turtlejuvenile2015-10-242015-10-284
Lorraine Green TurtleAdult2012-10-182013-09-30347
Magic Green Turtlen/a2014-11-142015-01-3077
Matilda HawksbillJuvenile2010-05-202013-07-141151
Prisilla Green TurtleJuvenile2011-02-172014-02-241103
Qantas Olive RidleyAdult2010-08-102011-01-12155
Sammy Green TurtleJuvenile2010-06-112011-01-07210
Squirt Green Turtlejuvenile2015-09-052015-11-0662

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The purpose of this project is to assess the success of marine turtles once released back into to the marine environment after undergoing lengthy rehabilitation programs. Many of these turtles have been in rehabilitation for over 19 months previously found in the waters of the Great Barrier Reef suffering from floaters disease or suffering horrendous injuries from entanglement in discarded 'ghost nets' that were found by Napranum shire council rangers at Pennefather Beach, Cape York Penninsula. Previously when the turtles were released their fate was unknown, now with the assistance of satellite tracking invaluable data can be retrieved regarding the success of the rehabilitation.

This is a collaborative project between James Cook University, Cairns turtle rehabilitation centre, Marlin Coast Vet Hospital and Ian Bell at DERM.

Project Partners

Cairns turtle rehabilitation centre

Ian Bell DERM QLD

James Cook University Cairns

Marlin Coast Vet Hospital

Volunteers at Cairns turtle rehabilitation centre

Project Sponsors

Marlin Coast Veterinary Clinic donate all veterinary services for free.

Qantas-link: donate free flights for both the turtles to fly down from Cape York to Cairns turtle rehabilitation centre and Marlin coast vet clinic and for myself to collect them. Qantas-Link donate the flights to return the turtles back to Cape York when recovered.

Great adventures reef cruises: donate free trips to Green island for turtle releases for the turtles and the volunteers at the rehabilitation centre.

Sunlover cruises donate trips to the reef for research and Fitzroy Island for releases.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact jennifer.gilbert@my.jcu.edu.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Mahogany
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Campeona
Blue Shark
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
Squirtle
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.