Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 79.2%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

Cocos Island Monitoring And Research (C-MAR) project

A project of PRETOMA and Turtle Island Restoration Network in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Adrienne Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-03-182011-05-2467
Alexandra II Black TurtleAdult2012-09-272013-01-0297
Alexandra III Black TurtleAdulta2013-04-182013-03-22-27
Alexandra IV Black TurtleAdult2013-11-142014-01-2168
Alexandra V Black TurtleAdult2014-12-172015-01-3044
Alexandra Black TurtleAdult2012-04-202012-04-10-10
Argo Black TurtleAdult2012-04-252012-06-1955
BackCountry Black TurtleAdult2011-03-152011-05-0753
Chipo Black TurtleAdult2009-03-252009-06-1885
Emily Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-252012-03-14171
Fillmore Black TurtleAdult2011-09-232011-11-1654
Gabby Black TurtleSub-Adult2010-06-042010-06-2016
Georgina III HawksbillSub-Adult2015-02-162014-05-19-273
Georgina HawksbillSub-Adult2009-08-272011-02-20542
Gina Black TurtleJuvenile2014-05-282014-07-1447
Heike Scalloped HammerheadAdult0013-11-172013-12-1932
Jim Black TurtleAdult2013-11-132013-12-0118
Manuelita Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-222011-11-1251
Marcela Black TurtleSub-Adult2009-03-272009-06-1176
Nonie Black TurtleSub-Adult2009-08-222009-09-3039
Oscar Black TurtleSub-Adult2010-08-262010-12-04100
Sanjay Black TurtleAdulta2014-05-302014-07-0132
Saxon Black TurtleAdult2012-10-012013-04-26207
Swift Black TurtleAdult2012-08-212012-09-1727
Todd Black TurtleAdult2009-08-222009-09-1726
Yuri Black TurtleAdult2009-08-232009-10-0442

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


Cocos Island Monitoring And Research (C-MAR) is a project of PRETOMA and Turtle Island Restoration Network that seeks to understand the importance of Cocos Island National Park, Costa Rica, to pelagic endangered marine species. Currently this includes green turtles, hawksbill turtles, and hammerhead sharks. In addition to current satellite tracking data found here, acoustic and permanent tags are currently deployed on these species and photo identification databases are under construction.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact;

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adopt a Sea Turtle for the holidays!
Flatback Turtle
Hot Toddy
Olive Ridley
Olive Ridley
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.