seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Cocos Island Monitoring And Research (C-MAR) project

A project of PRETOMA and Turtle Island Restoration Network in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
BackCountry Black TurtleAdult2011-03-152011-05-0753
Adrienne Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-03-182011-05-2467
Heike Scalloped HammerheadAdult0013-11-172013-12-1932
Alexandra IV Black TurtleAdult2013-11-142014-01-2168
Emily Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-252012-03-14171
Manuelita Black TurtleSub-Adult2011-09-222011-11-1251
Fillmore Black TurtleAdult2011-09-232011-11-1654
Swift Black TurtleAdult2012-08-212012-09-1727
Alexandra Black TurtleAdult2012-04-202012-04-10-10
Argo Black TurtleAdult2012-04-252012-06-1955
Alexandra II Black TurtleAdult2012-09-272013-01-0297
Saxon Black TurtleAdult2012-10-012013-04-26207
Alexandra III Black TurtleAdulta2013-04-182013-03-22-27
Jim Black TurtleAdult2013-11-132013-12-0118
Gina Black TurtleJuvenile2014-05-282014-07-2457
Sanjay Black TurtleAdulta2014-05-302014-07-0132
Gabby Black TurtleSub-Adult2010-06-042010-06-2016
Chipo Black TurtleAdult2009-03-252009-06-1885
Marcela Black TurtleSub-Adult2009-03-272009-06-1176
Todd Black TurtleAdult2009-08-222009-09-1726
Yuri Black TurtleAdult2009-08-232009-10-0442
Georgina HawksbillSub-Adult2009-08-272011-02-20542
Nonie Black TurtleSub-Adult2009-08-222009-09-3039
Oscar Black TurtleSub-Adult2010-08-262010-12-04100

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Cocos Island Monitoring And Research (C-MAR) is a project of PRETOMA and Turtle Island Restoration Network that seeks to understand the importance of Cocos Island National Park, Costa Rica, to pelagic endangered marine species. Currently this includes green turtles, hawksbill turtles, and hammerhead sharks. In addition to current satellite tracking data found here, acoustic and permanent tags are currently deployed on these species and photo identification databases are under construction.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact rarauz@pretoma.org; tsteiner@tirn.net.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kelly 2014 (DR)
Loggerhead
preview
Crush of Ares
Loggerhead
preview
Ella-recap
Loggerhead
preview
EMU
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.