seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

SCDNR Nesting Female Satellite Telemetry Project

A project of SCDNR Marine Turtle Conservation Program in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Big Mamma LoggerheadAdult2001-05-282001-08-1276
Alessa LoggerheadAdult2001-05-292001-07-3062
Johanna LoggerheadAdult2002-07-292003-02-04190
AnnieO LoggerheadAdult2001-07-252001-12-25153
Gullah Gal LoggerheadAdult2002-07-082002-08-0528
Sarah LoggerheadAdult2002-07-082002-11-22137
Big Mama LoggerheadAdult2002-07-082003-02-28235
Jessamine LoggerheadAdult2002-07-082004-04-23655
Celeste LoggerheadAdult2002-07-082003-07-28385
Baldwin's Belle LoggerheadAdult2003-07-082004-05-09306
Lofton's Lass LoggerheadAdult2003-07-082006-04-01998
Samworth's Seafarer LoggerheadAdult2003-07-082003-07-2820
Marlow's Maiden LoggerheadAdult2003-07-082005-04-10642
Cowgill's Charm LoggerheadAdult2003-07-082004-07-28386
Flag LoggerheadAdult1998-07-141999-01-30200
Jackie LoggerheadAdult1998-07-151999-05-17306
Flora LoggerheadAdult1998-07-151999-10-08450
Caroline LoggerheadAdult1998-07-151999-05-28317
Virginia LoggerheadAdult1998-07-151999-03-03231

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The beach selected for this study was Cape Island in the Cape Romain National Wildlife Refuge. Cape Island is nine km long and is located at 33.02' degrees north and by 79.21' degrees west. It is the most significant loggerhead nesting beach north of Cape Canaveral, Florida with an average of 1,000 nests per season. The uninhabited beach is steep with coarse sand. Satellite transmitters were attached to fifteen adult female loggerheads in July of 1998, 2002 and 2003 (five each year). The back pack transmitters weigh approximately 800 grams and represent less than three percent of the turtle's body weight. They are linked to the Argos satellite system consisting of four satellites in polar orbit. Data from the satellites are received daily via email. A box is placed around each turtle to restrict her movements while the transmitter is affixed. The carapace is prepared for the attachment of the transmitter by removing barnacles and other organisms. A roll of Sonic Weld? is placed around the bottom edge of the transmitter and then Fast Foil epoxy is applied to the entire bottom surface with a glue gun. The transmitter is placed on the second vertebral scute and allowed to harden for 20 minutes. The turtle is then released to the ocean. With minimum transmitter failure, the non-nesting seasonal movements and habitat use of these South Carolina loggerheads will be documented. This research was funded in part with a grant from the National Marine Fisheries Service under Section 6 of the Endangered Species Act.

Project Partners

This project is a cooperative effort between the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources (SCDNR) and the Cape Romain National Wildlife Refuge, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Funding is provided in part through a grant from NOAA Fisheries under a Section 6 Cooperative Agreement of the Endangered Species Act. KiwiSat 101 satellite transmitters were provided by Sirtrack Limited, Inc. This project participates in the Caribbean Conservation Corporation Sea Turtle Tracking Program.

           

       
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact coastbio@dnr.sc.gov.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kings Town Turtle
Loggerhead
preview
Crush of Ares
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Carmen
Olive Ridley
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.