seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

All Flatbacks

A project of West Australian Sea Turtle Satellite Tracking Project in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Amy Flatback TurtleAdult2006-12-152007-12-31381
Ariel Flatback TurtleAdult2007-12-122008-04-17127
Briana Flatback TurtleAdult2006-12-212008-12-15725
Camo Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-052009-07-16223
Caroline Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-172009-04-02106
Cecilia Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-052009-12-12372
Flaturport Flatback Turtleadult2010-11-272011-08-16262
Genevieve Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-182010-01-19397
Jennie Flatback TurtleAdult2007-12-122008-12-31385
Karli Flatback TurtleAdult2005-11-292006-04-10132
Lauren-Sarita Flatback TurtleAdult2008-01-052008-12-30360
Lucky Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-052009-11-29359
Luna Flatback Turtleadult2010-11-262011-08-10257
Maja Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-082009-11-11338
Malee Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-172009-01-2640
Mystery Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-052009-03-22107
Ngangka Flatback TurtleAdult2005-12-092006-07-07210
Pungkanyu Flatback TurtleAdult2005-12-092005-12-3122
Salty Flatback Turtleadult2010-11-262011-09-24302
Sarita Green TurtleAdult2006-12-192007-01-3042
Sophie Flatback TurtleAdult2007-12-112007-12-2918
Tatiana Flatback TurtleAdult2006-12-212007-11-09323
Tess Flatback TurtleAdult2008-12-172008-12-181
Town Point control #1 Flatback Turtlen/a2007-01-012007-01-1211
Ula Flatback Turtleadult2010-11-262011-06-21207
Wanda Flatback TurtleAdult2007-12-112008-04-20131
Wayamba Flatback TurtleAdult2006-12-152008-12-13729
Yagoo Flatback TurtleAdult2005-11-292007-02-13441
Yanagee Flatback TurtleAdult2005-11-302006-05-19170
Yarra yarra Flatback TurtleAdult2005-11-302006-01-2051
Yemanya Flatback TurtleAdult2006-12-152007-04-22128

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Project Partners

Pendoley Environmental Pty Ltd

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kellie.pendoley@penv.com.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Sandy
Flatback Turtle
preview
Marthudang
Flatback Turtle
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
Sea Salt
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.