seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Satellite tracking of nesting loggerhead tutles at Ningaloo Marine Park, Western Australia

A project of Ningaloo Turtle Program in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Brooke LoggerheadAdult2007-12-172008-09-22280
Claire1 LoggerheadAdult2008-01-122009-02-24409
Jacqueline LoggerheadAdult2008-01-182008-05-30133
Jen LoggerheadAdult2008-01-182008-06-20154
Kate LoggerheadAdult2008-01-112008-05-01111
Lindsay LoggerheadAdult2008-01-112008-09-08241
Naysa LoggerheadAdult2007-12-202008-10-11296
Nicki LoggerheadAdult2008-01-242009-12-13689
Susie LoggerheadAdult2008-01-122008-03-0957

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Project Partners

Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation, Australian Commonwealth Department of Environment and Water Resources and Ningaloo Turtle Program

           

Project Sponsors

Western Australian Department of Environment and Conservation and Australian Commonwealth Department of Environment and Water Resources

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact roland.mau@dpaw.wa.gov.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Campeona
Blue Shark
preview
Pepe
Blue Shark
preview
Jack
Hawksbill
preview
ESK-Bubbles
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.