Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Cape Verde (Cabo Verde) 2004: Loggerhead Turtles

A project of Marine Turtle Research Group in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Branquinha LoggerheadAdult2004-10-042005-02-25144
Cize LoggerheadAdult2004-08-102005-04-27260
Coronita LoggerheadAdult2004-08-182004-11-0478
Cretcheu LoggerheadAdult2004-07-292004-09-2356
Hortensia LoggerheadAdult2004-07-282005-07-09346
Krioula LoggerheadAdult2004-08-152005-08-26376
Morabeza LoggerheadAdult2004-07-302005-04-23267
Nha Pretinha LoggerheadAdult2004-08-082006-03-28597
Sodade LoggerheadAdult2004-07-292004-08-2325
Trapitche LoggerheadAdult2004-08-142004-11-0785

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The Cape Verde archipelago, 500km off the West Coast of Africa, hosts one of the worlds largest nesting colonies of the loggerhead sea turtle (Caretta caretta). Although marine turtles have been recorded at Cape Verde as early as 1479 (when the French explorer Eustache de la Fosse reported that sea turtles could be used by humans for medicinal and nutritional purposes), it was not until 1998 that Project Natura 2000 began comprehensive studies to assess the status, distribution and abundance of marine turtles in the Cape Verde archipelago. To date, 3,377 loggerhead turtles have been tagged on the beaches of Boavista, just one of the 15 islands and islets of the Republic of Cape Verde. Boavista is known to host the largest number of nesting turtles in the archipelago although the number of turtles is thought to have been declining since the start of surveys due to threats by human predation.

The nesting population of Cape Verde has been identified as a priority for conservation along the West Coast of Africa and more information needs to be collected on its natural history, including migratory pathways and foraging areas. This study will investigate these post nesting migratory pathways and foraging grounds and describe diving and depth utilisation patterns.

Subscribe here for email updates.

Project Partners

This satellite tracking project is a collaboration among the Cape Verde Instituto Nacional Desenvolvimento Das Pescas (Sonia Merino, Vito Melo), the Marine Turtle Research Group (Brendan Godley, Annette Broderick, Lucy Hawkes), SEATURTLE.ORG (Michael Coyne, Matthew Godfrey) and the Universidad Las Palmas, Canary Islands (Luis Felipe Lopez Jurado, Nuria Varo, Pedro Lopez-Suarez, Daniel Cejudo). The ongoing turtle monitoring and conservation project is being supported by "Hydrocarpo", an Interreg IIIB project (UE) ; a Canarian and Cape Verde Government

initiative implemented by the Cape Verde Instituto Nacional Desenvolvimento Las Pescas and the Instituto Canario de Ciencias Marinas , Canary islands (Spain).

Noting the regional importance of this work, WWF-WARPO are working with project partners to help the project disseminate its findings to maximum effect.



Project Sponsors

This project was funded by generous grants from the British Chelonia Group, the Marine Conservation Society, the Natural Environmental Research Council, the Peoples Trust for Endangered Species, and SeaWorld Busch Gardens.




  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
Flatback Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.