seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Georgia Loggerhead Tracking Project 2004

A project of Georgia Department of Natural Resources in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Aurora LoggerheadAdult2004-06-152006-04-21675
Bellissima LoggerheadAdult2004-06-172005-08-26435
Bonjour LoggerheadAdult2004-06-052005-04-08307
Cherepakha LoggerheadAdult2004-06-032004-12-17197
Cherokee Rose LoggerheadAdult2004-05-262005-08-04435
Oki LoggerheadAdult2004-06-052005-02-17257
Onyxx LoggerheadAdult2004-06-182005-10-03472
Ormanda LoggerheadAdult2004-06-182005-06-23370
Stormy LoggerheadAdult2004-07-072004-10-0893
Summer LoggerheadAdult2004-07-072005-08-14403
Tabby LoggerheadAdult2004-06-182005-07-27404
Tea Cake LoggerheadAdult2004-06-032004-10-08127

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The purpose of this study is to document inter-nesting habitat use, migratory pathways, and post-nesting movements of Georgia?s nesting loggerhead turtles using satellite telemetry. Loggerhead turtle movements will be compared with the distributions of commercial fishing and dredging activity and results will be used to make management recommendations to protect adult loggerhead sea turtles and their habitats. A total of twelve satellite transmitters will be deployed from Jekyll (7) and Cumberland Islands (5).

Our tracking project also provides a unique educational opportunity for students to learn more about Georgia?s loggerhead turtles and the coastal marine ecosystems. During the spring of 2004, Sea Island, Georgia, will be the host of the historic G-8 Conference, where world leaders will meet to discuss important global economic issues. School kids from grades K-5 were given the opportunity to submit names for eight of the turtles. Over 1,200 Georgia students in kindergarten through fifth grade took part in the sea turtle naming contest. Turtles were named in honor of the main eight countries participating in the G-8 Conference including the United States, the United Kingdom, Japan, Russia, France, Italy, Germany and Canada. The winning children were then invited to take part in a special ceremony with Governor Sonny Perdue at the State Capitol. Click on each individual turtle to get more information on the winning students. There are wonderful stories behind the children and each name that was chosen.

Our project will study the movements of Georgia?s adult loggerhead sea turtles during their nesting season (May-August), document their migratory movements and their foraging habitats (home range) and then we will make a comparison with known fishing activity in the area.

Project Partners

This project is a collaboration between the Georgia Department of Natural Resources, the University of Georgia-school of Forest Resources, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the United States Navy- Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, The Environmental Resources Network (T.E.R.N.), National Fish & Wildlife Foundation, Cumberland Island National Seashore, Jekyll Island Sea Turtle Project, and The Wildlife Conservation Society.

           

           

   

Project Sponsors

This project was funded by a grants from the U.S. Navy-Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, and the Georgia Department of Natural Resources.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact mark_dodd@dnr.state.ga.us.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Occi
Flatback Turtle
preview
Grace
Bald Eagle
preview
Jane
Green Turtle
preview
Priscilla-recap*-
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.