Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

AdriaWatch project

A project of Islameta Group, Dept. of Biology - University of Pisa in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Bloom LoggerheadJuvenile2007-11-062008-07-19256
Calypso LoggerheadJuvenile2006-09-072007-05-19254
Jacopo LoggerheadJuvenile2006-08-122006-09-2645
Liberty LoggerheadJuvenile2006-07-222007-06-01314
Marina LoggerheadJuvenile2006-09-062006-11-1469
Titania LoggerheadAdult2006-10-202008-01-14451
Valerio LoggerheadSub-Adult2006-08-052006-09-1238

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The ADRIA-Watch project (

is a scientific observatory for large marine vertebrates of the Northern Adriatic Sea. Data are collected and pooled together into one single database, working towards a better understanding and dealing of the problems affecting the large inhabitants of the area and to promote public awareness.

ADRIA-Watch collects data on sightings and strandings of Cetaceans (dolphins and whales), marine turtles and sharks along our coasts.

ADRIA-Watch also contributes to a sharing of knowledge: web site, public conferences, scientific seminars, didactic material and educational projects.

In the framework of this project 5 satellite-tracked loggerhead turtles will be released in 2006, from five different sites in the northern Adriatic sea, from both Eastern (Slovenian and Croatian) and Western (Italian) shores.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
* Lower Mary (LMRL&CCG Inc)
Green Turtle
Bald Eagle
* Liberty Sand Angels (Sirtrack)
Green Turtle
Flatback Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.