seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Andalusia, Spain. Small loggerheads from a nest at Pulpí (Almería)

A project of Doñana Biological Station (CSIC) in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Bonita LoggerheadJuvenile2016-09-282017-01-29123
Cocedora LoggerheadJuvenile2016-06-162016-09-0682
Dora LoggerheadJuvenile2016-09-282017-01-21115
Morla LoggerheadJuvenile2016-09-282016-11-0538
Pichirichi LoggerheadJuvenile2016-06-162016-09-0278
Rabiosa LoggerheadJuvenile2016-06-162016-09-0480
Serena LoggerheadJuvenile2016-06-162016-09-2197
Toby LoggerheadJuvenile2016-09-282017-01-12106
Vendetta LoggerheadJuvenile2016-09-282017-01-14108

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



The project aims to study the distribution and dispersal of juvenile loggerheads. The juvenile are < 1 year. They come from a a headstarting program with eggs from a nest found at a beach in Pulpi (Andalusia, Spain). This is the second nest ever found at this region. The nest was found at Palmeras Beach (Pulpi) by a fishermen family and rescued by the NGO Equinac.

Te nest was doomed and the eggs were relocated and incubated at the Doñana Biological Station (CSIC). Neonates were raised at the Acuario de Sevilla (Sevilla, Spain) and the CEGMA of Algeciras. Tagging was conducted by researchers from Universitat Politècnica de Valencia-IGIC and University of Valencia.

Project Partners

Doñana Biological Station, CSIC

Universitat Politècnica of València UPV-IGIC

Unidad de Zoología Marina, Universidad de Valencia UV

Asociación Española de Herpetología-AHE

Environmental Office of Andalusia

Aquarium of Sevilla

NGO Equinac

Fundación Hombre y Territorio

           

           

       

Project Sponsors

This project was funded by

1. Ministerio de Agricultura y Medio Ambiente (Spain),16MNSV006, "Marcaje y seguimiento con emisores satelitales de especies protegidas: tortugas bobas (Caretta caretta) de un año de edad procedentes de nidos del mediterráneo peninsular".

2. "Universitat Politècnica de València" (ARGOS).

3"Fundación Hombre y Territorio" which provided funds throw a crowfunding initiative for one of the tags (Morla)

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact amarco@ebd.csic.es; ebelda@dca.upv.es.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Mahogany
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Campeona
Blue Shark
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
Squirtle
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.