seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Ningaloo Outlook turtle tracking

A project of CSIRO and BHP Billiton in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Alexandra Green TurtleAdult2015-05-312016-01-20234
Bonnie Green TurtleAdult2015-05-292016-03-30306
Budgial Green TurtleAdult2017-01-262017-05-0195
Cecil Green TurtleSubadult2016-05-312016-12-11194
Coral Green TurtleAdult2016-05-292017-03-23298
Crush Green TurtleAdult2016-05-312016-10-09131
Jasmine Green TurtleAdult2015-11-162016-10-30349
Jeff Green TurtleAdult2015-05-302016-05-19355
Jurabi Green TurtleAdult2017-01-242017-05-23119
Lucky Green TurtleAdult2016-05-292017-05-19355
Magelica Green TurtleAdult2015-05-302016-07-19416
Milly Green TurtleAdult2016-01-112016-08-21223
Ningles Green TurtleAdult2017-01-262017-05-12106
Reef Green TurtleSubadult2016-05-312016-12-21204
Salty Green TurtleAdult2016-05-312016-08-1172
Shelfa Green TurtleAdult2015-05-292015-10-26150
Torri Green TurtleAdult2015-11-172016-04-25160

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

CSIRO and BHP Billiton have established a five-year research alliance to complement existing research and monitoring efforts at Ningaloo and to ensure the conservation and sustainable use of Ningaloo Reef. The research alliance comprises a comprehensive and integrated research program that includes three distinct research Themes (Deep Reefs, Shallow Reefs, Tagging Turtles and Sharks), as well as training of the next generation of scientists through a PhD Scholarship Scheme, and engagement with the local community.

The Tagging theme will focus on turtles and reef sharks, which are key fauna inhabiting Ningaloo Reef. Our research on turtles in particular is intended to provide the basis for a broad program that integrates research with community participation. CSIRO is working with the local community and marine park managers (DPaW) to tag and track turtles using satellite and acoustic technology.

           
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Neptune
Flatback Turtle
preview
Jude
Loggerhead
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
HOPE 4 FREYA
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.