seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Ascension Frigatebird 2014

A project of Ascension Island Gov/ Uni of Exeter in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Helena Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Georgia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-10126
Dhekelia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-25141
Tristan Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-08124
Tortola Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-03150
Montagu Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-20136
Caicos Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-01148
Gibraltar Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-04151
Diego Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-03119
Cayman Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-28144
Henderson Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-27143
Garcia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-13129
Gough Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-07123
Grytviken Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-04-2146
Rothera Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-27143
Cockburn Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-19135
Brades Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Akrotiri Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-18134
Anguillita Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-06-1399
Stanley Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-05-2075
Hamilton Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-21137
Turk Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-08-09156

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The Ascension Island frigatebird (Fregata aquila) is endemic to Ascension Island and is largely restricted to nesting on a single offshore islet - Boatswainbird Island (although following a feral cat control programme, 14 nesting attmepts have been documented on the mainland since 2012).

As part of a 2 year project funded by the Darwin Initiative, Ascension Island Conservation Department, the University of Exeter and the RSPB deployed 3 PTTs and 30 GPS logging devices on nesting frigatebirds in 2013 as a pilot study to investigate the foraging behaviour of this species. The tracks from the 3 birds fitted with PTTs in 2013 show that the devices worked well on the birds and that they traveled large distances from the Island in search of food. A further 22 were deployed on birds (both adults and juveniles) in 2014. The names of all of the birds have relevance to UK Overseas Territories countries.

It is hoped that a better understanding of the movements of these birds at sea will help us to identify areas where they may need extra protection e.g. from conflicts with fisheries.

           

       

Project Sponsors

This project is funded by the Darwin Initiative as part of the project "Implementing a Biodiversity Action Plan for Ascension Island". It has also received funding from RSPB and AIG core funds.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact conservationenquiries@ascension.gov.ac.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Phoenix
Loggerhead
preview
Kelly 2014 (DR)
Loggerhead
preview
Kat
Loggerhead
preview
LEA
Green Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.