Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 70.3%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

Ascension Frigatebird 2014

A project of Ascension Island Gov/ Uni of Exeter in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Akrotiri Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-18134
Anguillita Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-06-1399
Brades Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Caicos Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-01148
Cayman Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-28144
Cockburn Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-19135
Dhekelia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-25141
Diego Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-03119
Garcia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-13129
Georgia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-10126
Gibraltar Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-04151
Gough Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-07123
Grytviken Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-04-2146
Hamilton Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-21137
Helena Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Henderson Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-27143
Montagu Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-20136
Rothera Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-27143
Stanley Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-05-2075
Tortola Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-08-03150
Tristan Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-08124
Turk Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-08-09156

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The Ascension Island frigatebird (Fregata aquila) is endemic to Ascension Island and is largely restricted to nesting on a single offshore islet - Boatswainbird Island (although following a feral cat control programme, 14 nesting attmepts have been documented on the mainland since 2012).

As part of a 2 year project funded by the Darwin Initiative, Ascension Island Conservation Department, the University of Exeter and the RSPB deployed 3 PTTs and 30 GPS logging devices on nesting frigatebirds in 2013 as a pilot study to investigate the foraging behaviour of this species. The tracks from the 3 birds fitted with PTTs in 2013 show that the devices worked well on the birds and that they traveled large distances from the Island in search of food. A further 22 were deployed on birds (both adults and juveniles) in 2014. The names of all of the birds have relevance to UK Overseas Territories countries.

It is hoped that a better understanding of the movements of these birds at sea will help us to identify areas where they may need extra protection e.g. from conflicts with fisheries.



Project Sponsors

This project is funded by the Darwin Initiative as part of the project "Implementing a Biodiversity Action Plan for Ascension Island". It has also received funding from RSPB and AIG core funds.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
Green Turtle
Green Turtle
Emily 3
Green Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.