A project of Avian Research and Conservation Inst in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.
|Name||Species||Life Stage||Release Date||Last Location||Days Transmitted|
|Dry Tortugas Female||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2013-05-15||2015-08-30||837|
|Dry Tortugas Male||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2013-05-15||2015-08-30||837|
|Keys 5||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2012-10-17||2014-11-13||757|
|Keys 6||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2012-10-19||2014-06-30||619|
|Keys 7||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2012-10-19||2015-08-29||1044|
|Keys 8||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2012-10-20||2012-11-20||31|
|Keys 9 Male||Magnificent Frigatebird||Adult||2012-10-21||2015-08-28||1041|
Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.
Magnificent Frigatebirds (Fregata magnificens) are thought to be declining across their range due to habitat destruction and human disturbance at nesting sites. They roost in the Florida Keys (breeding does not begin until at least five to seven years of age) and other coastal areas in the U.S., but only a single small nesting colony exists in this country, suggesting that virtually all birds at seasonal roosts in the U.S. were produced and are nesting in other countries. About 50% of the Caribbean breeding colonies have been extirpated. Because of their foraging habits and a widely dispersed prey base, Magnificent Frigatebirds may be acutely affected by climate change and resulting warmer sea temperatures. Protection of this species, therefore, requires international cooperation and management, yet the absence of ecological and movement data on Magnificent Frigatebirds in the U.S. confounds conservation planning. In collaboration with USFWS biologist Tom Wilmers, we deployed satellite/GPS tracking units Magnificent Frigatebirds captured at roosts in the Florida Keys National Wildlife Refuges. Our objectives are to determine for the first time where these birds breed, the timing of migration to and from breeding areas, patterns of seasonal movements, and fidelity to roost and nest sites.
Tom Wilmers (U.S Fish and Wildlife Service)
Sonny Bass (National Park Service)
U.S Fish and Wildlife Service
Florida Keys Audubon Society
National Park Service