seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Swallow-tailed Kite roost sites, migration, and conservation opportunities

A project of Avian Research and Conservation Inst in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Slidell Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-06-022014-02-25999
Pearl MS Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-06-032014-08-251179
Gulf Hammock Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-05-242014-08-251189
Suwannee Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-05-282014-04-021040
Croom Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-05-312013-07-06767
Day Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-05-272014-08-281189
Withla Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-05-232013-04-07685
Winyah Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-06-262013-03-24637
Palmetto Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-06-242014-08-271160
Pasc Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2011-06-132013-06-15733
Pace Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2012-06-092014-08-27809
Mia Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2012-06-042014-08-26813
Bluff Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2014-05-282014-08-2690
Waca Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2012-06-172012-07-2033
St. Marks Swallow-tailed KiteAdult2012-06-182013-03-26281

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

ARCI began tagging Swallow-tailed Kites in 1996 with the smallest satellite transmitters yet produced and soon discovered that the U. S. population’s migration pathway was much different and ended much farther away - over 8,000 kilometers - than had been imagined. By 2005, we had combined this dramatic new remote-sensing technology with direct VHF radio tracking in South America to confirm consistent annual movements over Gulf and Caribbean waters, Mexico’s Yucatan Peninsula, eastern Central America, and around South America’s Amazon Basin to wintering sites in the heterogeneous landscape of southern Brazil and nearby Bolivia. In 2011, to identify year-round habitat needs and range areas, determine critical breeding areas, estimate annual survival, and investigate migration and wintering threats, we began deploying the smallest ever GPS-equipped satellite transmitters. These devices provide up to eight locations each day, accurate to within 15 meters, for several years. This collaborative project with Dr. Jennifer Coulson was made possible by funding from the U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and by Microwave Telemetry’s unscheduled development of a satellite/GPS unit small enough to be carried by a Swallow-tailed Kite. Such data will enable us to refine management recommendations and intensify conservation efforts where most needed throughout the Swallow-tailed Kites year-round range.

Project Partners

Jennifer Coulson, Orleans Audubon Society

Dean Demarest, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Billy Brooks, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Jim Lyons, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

   

Project Sponsors

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission

National Fish and Wildlife Foundation

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Felburn Foundation

Southern Company

Georgia Department of Natural Resources

Sanibel-Captiva Audubon Society

International Osprey Foundation

Microwave Telemetry, Inc.

           

       

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact ginakent@arcinst.org.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tzvika
Loggerhead
preview
Beatrice 2
Loggerhead
preview
119489
Flatback Turtle
preview
Hannah
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.