A project of USFWS & ADFG in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.
|Name||Species||Life Stage||Release Date||Last Location||Days Transmitted|
Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.
NOTE: To simplify tracking owls captured in 2010 near Fairbanks and Tok, AK, tracklines from the 2009 cohort were temporarily removed.
The Short-eared Owl is a widespread species that occurs nearly world-wide. The nominate race (A. f. flammeus) breeds across the arctic, boreal, and temperate zones of North America and winters across the temperate zone of the U.S. Notable characteristics of the species include their conspicuous nature (they are frequently seen hunting with distinct buoyant flight over open habitats, e.g., tundra, grasslands, pastures); they are one of few owls to nest on the ground; their diet consists mainly rodents and as a result populations are highly irruptive and nomadic.
Multiple sources suggest that the North American population of Short-eared Owl is undergoing range-wide declines, possibly as high as 71% over the past 40 years. Habitat loss and fragmentation are believed to be the primary factors linked to declines and extirpations in the contiguous U.S.
Populations breeding at northern latitudes are mostly migratory, but because of the scarcity of band recoveries, linkages between breeding and nonbreeding populations are poorly understood. This study is an effort to determine timing and routes used during migration, as well as the overwintering areas of Short-eared Owls captured in Alaska. Identifying these aspects of spatial and temporal connectivity will enable biologists to develop effective management and conservation strategies at a flyway scale.
We attached 12 g solar PTTs to 14 adults during June 2009 at Nome, Alaska. Three owls (93251, 93252, 93253) are females known to be nesting as of 26 June, 2009; the sex and breeding status of the remaining birds were not determined. During June and July 2010, we attached 12 g solar PTTs to an additional 12 adults captured near Fairbanks and Tok, Alaska.
This project is funded by Migratory Bird Management, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Anchorage, AK and the Wildlife Diversity Program, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Fairbanks, AK.
Jim Johnson, Migratory Bird Management, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, AK. email: firstname.lastname@example.org
Travis Booms, Wildlife Diversity Program, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Fairbanks, AK. email: email@example.com