seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

RAC/SPA-SZN Tracking of Mediterranean Marine Turtles

A project of Stazione Zoologica Anton Dohrn in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Al Gbaiba LoggerheadAdult2010-07-062011-01-04182
Al Gurdabia LoggerheadAdult2010-07-082011-02-28235
Dolunay LoggerheadAdult2010-06-282011-02-21238
Elias Green TurtleAdult2012-07-142012-09-1563
Fethiye LoggerheadAdult2011-07-102012-05-02297
Hana LoggerheadAdult2009-07-202010-07-22367
Kuriate LoggerheadAdult2010-07-022011-07-13376
Maytiga LoggerheadAdult2009-07-222009-08-0817
Melissa LoggerheadAdult2013-08-012014-02-16199
Nabigha LoggerheadJuvenile2012-07-112013-02-13217
Shalom Stalone Green Turtleadult2012-05-192012-07-2870
Sirt LoggerheadAdult2010-07-062011-09-25446
Sudenaz LoggerheadAdult2013-08-012014-04-07249
Tajura LoggerheadJuvenile2006-04-282007-04-21358
Tugce Baris LoggerheadAdult2011-07-122011-12-16157
Vicky LoggerheadSub-Adult2008-07-252009-03-13231
Zeus LoggerheadJuvenile2008-07-252009-01-31190

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

In agreement with the research priorities of the Action Plan for the Conservation of Mediterranean Marine Turtles (RAC/SPA 2008), the movements and migration routes of Mediterranean Marine Turtles are monitored via satellite telemetry to identify feeding and wintering areas and key migration corridors. This project supports predominantly the tracking of turtles from poorly known populations/regions within the Mediterranean, contemporaneously aiming at raising public awareness in the respective countries and promoting collaborations among the Mediterranean countries.

Project Partners

RAC/SPA - Regional Activity Centre for Specially Protected Areas

RAC/SPA, based in Tunis, was established by the Contracting Parties to the Barcelona Convention, as part of o host agreement signed in 1991 between Tunisia and the UNEP, in order to help the Mediterranean countries to iplement the Protocol on Specially Protected Areas and Biological Diversity in the Mediterranean (that came into force in December 1999).

The Action Plan for the Conservation of Mediterranean Marine Turtle was adopted by the contracting Parties in 1989 in the framework of the Mediterranean Action Plan and RAC/SPA published a revised and updated version in 2008.

MEPA - Malta Environment and Planning Authority

MEPA is the national agency responsible for land use planning and for environmental regulation in Malta. Its mandate is provided by the Environment Protection Act (2001) and the Development Planning Act (2001) of the Laws of Malta.

EGA - Environmental General Authority, Libya

EGA is the Libyan sole Agency for Environment, it was established in 2000 to replace the Technical centre for Environment Protection (TCEP). EGA's mission is to implement Libyan Law 15/2003 on protection and improvement of Environment, and conduct Environmental monitoring and planning for the country. Libyan Seaturtle Program (LibSTP) was an initiative lead by EGA and other national institutes in 2005, aimed to the protection and raising awareness on marine turtles in Libya, as part of the Mediterranean efforts in this direction.

MBRC - Marine Biology Research Centre, Tajura

The Marine Biology Research Centre of Tajura, located close Tripoli,Libya, is a governmental national research institution with main research activities in fish biology, aquaculture, marine environment and ecology of endangered species (marine turtles). The institute is equipped to host marine organisms and takes care of sea turtles found in difficulties.

The Sea Turtle Rescue Center (DEKAMER)- DEKAMER was established in 2009 in Dalyan, Mugla-Turkey after a protocol was agreed upon between the Directorate of the Conservation of Nature and National Natural Parks and the Environmental Protection Agency for Special Areas of Turkish Ministry of Environment of Forestry, the Municipality of the Dalyan, and Pamukkale University. Later in the year, the the Higher Educational Council of Turkey officially recognized the rescue center and this constitution was published in the Turkish Official Newspaper. Despite having nesting and foraging grounds along the Mediterranean coast of Turkey, only one turtle rescue centre has been established following the RAC/SPA (Regional Activity Center/Special Protected Areas) guidelines (RAC/SPA, 2004). This center is to be set up for year-round activity and to help educate the public about conservation efforts. DEKAMER will act as the regular monitoring of the Dalyan beach for nesting activities by accepting volunteers from all Universities. Any injured turtles found along the Mediterranean coast of Turkey are also brought the center and will take care of their necessary medical treatment and rehabilitation. DEKAMER is open for both national and international collaborations in all types of scientific studies.

The Tyre Coast Nature Reserve (TCNR)

The Tyre Coast Nature Reserve (TCNR) lies in the southern section of the city of Tyre. It is one of the most beautiful, and last remaining sandy beach of significant size in Lebanon, rendering its conservation a justified effort.

Tyre Nature Reserve was decreed by law 708/98 and is managed by the TCNR committee under the supervision of the Ministry of Environment. It covers an area of 400 ha, including some of the best preserved sandy coastline in Lebanon. It is Recognized as a "wetlands of international importance" by the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands. The reserve is a nesting site for the endangered Loggerhead and Green Sea Turtles.

           

           

           

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Flippers
Flatback Turtle
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Naomi
Flatback Turtle
preview
Rhody Hope de MAJIL
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.