seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Canary Islands - OAG

A project of Observatorio Ambiental Granadilla in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Airam Loggerheadjuvenile2009-08-142012-03-22951
Alexis LoggerheadJuvenile2009-09-092009-11-0860
Andrea Loggerheadjuvenile2009-06-162009-09-27103
Auarita Loggerheadjuvenile2010-05-272010-09-0399
Aurora Loggerheadjuvenile2009-07-082010-04-04270
Benito Cereno Loggerheadjuvenile2009-08-142009-09-1532
Camille Joe Loggerheadjuvenile2008-09-052010-04-18590
Chusy LoggerheadSub-Adult2009-03-132012-03-211104
Daniele Loggerheadjuvenile2009-02-152009-07-11146
Francesca Loggerheadjuvenile2009-02-152010-04-06415
Julia Loggerheadjuvenile2010-08-042010-10-2077
K. Schroeder Loggerheadjuvenile2009-08-282010-12-02461
Lea Loggerheadjuvenile2008-09-042008-09-2824
Luisa Loggerheadjuvenile2009-10-242012-02-27856
Palola Loggerheadjuvenile2009-02-142009-11-08267
Solete Loggerheadjuvenile2009-02-162010-06-07476
Teteia Loggerheadjuvenile2008-12-192009-10-01286
Tortugirl Loggerheadjuvenile2008-12-192010-01-13390
Vincenzo Loggerheadjuvenile2008-10-082009-04-02176

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The waters around Canary Islands constitute a foraging ground for juvenile loggerheads from different Atlantic nesting populations.

The Granadilla Environmental Observatory (OAG, Observatorio Ambiental Granadilla) is developing a monitoring program of the loggerhead in order to gain additional information on the distributional patterns of the species provided by previous programs (i.e. Aegina).

The OAG is a Spanish State foundation recently created and based in Tenerife, Canary Islands, aiming to monitor environmental conditions of the sea and the state of biodiversity and marine protected areas in waters around the Canary Islands and, extensively, the archipelago of Madeira and the Azores (the Atlantic subregion called Macaronesia). One of its objectives is also the follow-up of the impacts of large marine-based infrastructures, such as large ports.

Project Partners

Observatorio Ambiental Granadilla (OAG).- Dr Antonio Machado

Sociedad de Estudio de Cetáceos en el Archipiélago Canario (SECAC).- Vidal Martín

Centro de Gestión de Biodiversidad (BIOGES) del Departamento de Biología de la Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria.- Dr Luis Pelipe López-Jurado

Centro de Recuperación de Fauna Silvestre del Cabildo Insular de Gran Canaria (CRFS).- Pascual Calabuig

           

   

Project Sponsors

Ministerio de Fomento

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact nuriavaro@hotmail.com.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Seney
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Rarity
Loggerhead
preview
Pulsy
Loggerhead
preview
HOPE 4 FREYA
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.