seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Israel Sea Turtle Tracking Project 2008: Loggerhead & Green Turtles

A project of Israel's Sea Turtle Rescue Center in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Ziggi LoggerheadAdult2009-05-282011-02-15628
Betzet LoggerheadAdult2010-06-232011-08-24427
Haifa n/an/a2008-07-192009-11-05474
Baraka LoggerheadAdult2009-02-222009-08-21180
Eve (Hava) Green TurtleAdult2008-07-292008-08-1921
Scarlet (Argaman) LoggerheadAdult2009-07-082010-06-01328
Ashkelon Green TurtleAdult2009-06-272009-08-2155
Cinderella LoggerheadAdult2009-07-052009-12-31179
Forrest LoggerheadAdult2010-04-272012-07-02797
Sharon Green TurtleAdult2009-06-202010-06-09354

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Israel National Nature and Parks Authority (INNPA) conducts a management plan for sea turtles since the 1980s. During more than 20 years, rangers are surveying the Mediterranean coasts, tracking, protecting and relocating loggerhead and green turtles' nests into hatcheries in coastal nature reserves. The hatcheries are protected and during the hatching season, the hatchlings are released by the help of rangers and volunteers.

More than 50,000 hatchlings were released so far.

In 1999 INNPA established a sea turtle rescue center and every year dozens of wounded turtles are rehabilitated and more than 60% are released back to the wild. The turtles suffer from various injuries that result from fishing activity, pollution, plastic debris etc'. One part of the rescue center’s work is raising a breeding stock of green sea turtles. Their offspring will be released to the sea from the hatcheries.

An additional activity of the INNPA is sampling stranded sea turtle carcasses in order to collect different data, such as genetic information, population size and distribution.

All of the above information is included in our website.

       
  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact yaniv@npa.org.il.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Fairlee
Bald Eagle
preview
Mrs Dowell
Flatback Turtle
preview
Manbiri
Flatback Turtle
preview
Yurrwa
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.