Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 79.2%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

Israel Sea Turtle Tracking Project 2008: Loggerhead & Green Turtles

A project of Israel's Sea Turtle Rescue Center in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Ashkelon Green TurtleAdult2009-06-272009-08-2155
Baraka LoggerheadAdult2009-02-222009-08-21180
Betzet LoggerheadAdult2010-06-232011-08-24427
Cinderella LoggerheadAdult2009-07-052009-12-31179
Eve (Hava) Green TurtleAdult2008-07-292008-08-1921
Forrest LoggerheadAdult2010-04-272012-07-02797
Haifa LoggerheadAdult2008-07-192009-11-05474
Scarlet (Argaman) LoggerheadAdult2009-07-082010-06-01328
Sharon Green TurtleAdult2009-06-202010-06-09354
Ziggi LoggerheadAdult2009-05-282011-02-15628

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


Israel National Nature and Parks Authority (INNPA) conducts a management plan for sea turtles since the 1980s. During more than 20 years, rangers are surveying the Mediterranean coasts, tracking, protecting and relocating loggerhead and green turtles' nests into hatcheries in coastal nature reserves. The hatcheries are protected and during the hatching season, the hatchlings are released by the help of rangers and volunteers.

More than 50,000 hatchlings were released so far.

In 1999 INNPA established a sea turtle rescue center and every year dozens of wounded turtles are rehabilitated and more than 60% are released back to the wild. The turtles suffer from various injuries that result from fishing activity, pollution, plastic debris etc'. One part of the rescue center’s work is raising a breeding stock of green sea turtles. Their offspring will be released to the sea from the hatcheries.

An additional activity of the INNPA is sampling stranded sea turtle carcasses in order to collect different data, such as genetic information, population size and distribution.

All of the above information is included in our website.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adopt a Sea Turtle for the holidays!
Flatback Turtle
Snowy Owl
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.