Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

Hawksbill Hope & Marymount University
Tide of Hope II +
Israel's sea turtle monitoring program
Gabon Olive Ridley Tracking Project: Pongara National Park 2015
Madeline +
Angeler +
Rihanna +
Betsy +
Christine / Kayla +
Ivana +
Qatar Whale Shark Research Project
North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores Sea Turtle Awareness
Harold +
Paddles +
Packard +
Seamore +
Jolly Roger +
Abe +
Virginia Aquarium Tracking
Marie Tharp +
Svedrupt +
Fisheries NSW shark tracking
Shark 7
Shark 2 +
Shark 1 +
Shark 4 +
Shark 5 +
Shark 8 +
Shark 13 +
Shark 14 +
Shark 9 +
GinnyC +
Marion +
Rimi +
Lena +
Angie +
Camille +
Angel +
Princess +
NW Shelf Australia hawksbill turtle post-nesting
Sea-More +
152614 +
152615 +
152616 +
St. Andrew Bay sea turtles
LMC Tracking
Amanda +
Bowden +
Buck Island Turtles
Consuela*- +
Martie* +
Jessica*- +
Iris* +
Lee*- +
Cape Domett flatbacks
CD1 +
Dry Tortugas Sea Turtles
Ce'Nedra +
Melanie +
Cersi-recap +
Marilyn +
Dublin +
Sally-recap +
TAMUG Kemp's Ridley Tracking
Bob (UUS501) +
New England Aquarium Cape Cod Release 2015
Snowy Owl +
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker +
White Crowned Sparrow +
Everglades Loggerheads
Leslie +
Rosary +
Hayley +
Conservancy of SW Florida Keewaydin Island Turtle Tracking Project
Kee Wee +
Roselyn 2 +
Hobbit +
Emily 3 +
Doodler 2 +
Emily 2015 (Shelby)
Beatrice 2015
Rancho Nuevo, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking-2015
Maria +
Esmeralda +
Luna +
Julieta +
Luz +
North Cyprus 2015 - Green Turtles
Samannie +
Spatial distribution patterns of adult male loggerhead sea turtles captured by research trawling in the Southeast US
Fuerte +
Iniciativa Carey del Pacifico Oriental - ICAPO - Eastern Pacific Hawksbill Initiative
Swallow-tailed Kite roost sites, migration, and conservation opportunities
Bullfrog +
Gulf Hammock +
Day +
Palmetto +
Pace +
Mia +
Dubai Turtle Rehabilitation Project
Zoe +
SEATAG - Guadeloupe & Saint-Martin, FWI
Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2015
Lauren +
Beakers +
Kristen +
Krista +
Sue +
Mary Ann +
Tammy +
Dimitra +
Male green turtles of the Archie Carr NWR
Doc +
Jim +
Peter +
Veracruz, Mexico Kemp's Ridley Tracking-2015
Wary +
Tania +
Anell +
Magda +
Daniela +
Kentucky Bald Eagles
Shaggy +
Oscar +
Carly +
Turks and Caicos Islands Turtle Project 2009 to 2015: Green & Hawksbill Turtles
Sea Biscuit
35th ISTS
Egemen +
Caunos +
Gumbo Limbo Nature Center's Rehabilitated Turtle Tracking
Betty White +
Flatback Whereabouts Project
Gungu +
Wunjunga Wanderer +
Reproductive Biology of Marine Turtles under Extreme Climatic Conditions
Arafura and Timor Sea turtle tracking
Maramba +
Crocodile Islands sea turtle monitoring
Maramba +
Breeding and foraging ecology, threats, and causes of decline of Reddish Egrets in Florida
Whimbrel Tracking in the Americas
Postel +
Upinraaq +
Mackenzie River Delta Shorebirds
Sig +
Upinraaq +
Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2014
133280 (UUU758) +
133285 (UUU415) +
Bald and Golden Eagles of the Chesapeake Bay, USA
Tonoloway +
Fairlee +
Albany +
Ashuanipi +
Aroostook +
Salluit +
Grace +
Migration of Long-billed Curlews from the Intermountain West
AA - Frank (ACEC) +
CC - Bethine (ACEC) +
AE - Emmett (ACEC) +
Salish sea harbor seal foraging study
ID#6 YL1689 137169
Tracking Hudsonian Godwits in the Americas
Sig +
Movements and distribution of loggerheads from Amvrakikos Gulf, Greece 2013
Movements of Magnificent Frigatebirds from communal roosts and nest sites in the Florida Keys
Keys 7 +
Keys 9 Male +
Dry Tortugas Female +
Dry Tortugas Male +
Movements and foraging of Snail Kites relative to habitat, prey, and contaminant conditions
Northern Cyprus 2012
Padre Island National Seashore Kemp's Ridley Tracking Program-2012
112761 (RRR594) +
Northern Cyprus 2011
Habitat, movements, and conservation ecology of Great White Herons in the Florida Keys
Upper Harbor
% HF"h$I"M!jȑ#@ t$$F:tȲ%3~PR ]\8s"#@!уΣa)0HC*AJ #?~($7!ԬJA7 h zcY|áqQHnC F b98pxЄB<7 9I$$3 RҘ<]iǗ _$+q88r$H8xqQ6¯#y# 10FҠ/s K8_t8RvgI 1V ]t#>@@ou*xFqcFz)ԇ:t$~#:@@cAvB|q8"DjRG`(IeBmL Ya'pmi#]]@of^ȜT qFȏd`_$9s2r~@NC9yj*!9ǩsBr6qPiDśg@T`\pgFv1"= !8iG8d҃+q+pq mTd`Q[FíXBJ>F䐛pG>tqn[` :r $ÜOr_0BHCI>1![de)F2Fm0$UtC _jI} üntl\#$]C@1 1C#۝sA694@DC l25AF ŜFn`m&#A ~@V_1j"dxl9<22tBRS$M#8!C>y$WQ@KHL`L@CmR !t7"p! < $և8$d`x4X&D $B@Q| DhHA&_PH*NQV̢E)*` cp1Wth1xp"DH> IBL"F:򑐌"sG*:aeT'T>|Y XcY+µl C;z$4]⠐ C˘jG!T= M+~l=v_W)M(bmAƉ-$$MlMvlIxX_( +`)lL <(bI6_nIՆh!=G?=܉is4Ru:wxgR\ iJR|® |rB%`ϒ ާ}H;GC5ljezj1(1B+tJ9^bɵY(K, T)1?i V?4VS@0427,6\=W8}[1C89:oьG4j5 ?۪?OᙌodT=f( ӄD\hl4$m9k\%_jv(rSd;e`4KoFoDKj%Yqw<.iPs? u W|Sk71Kw?7VqWWކ { ƸkY[C]ޥ 0, C ¨ExHsʹ#U@2MȜc@{$4zMBrUڎ^(j++- 1vliXJJmNk:ot%Iђ)jQ GޡbQ{ǺQnxSww dw9{yc|v1-Yx{k 򟎄 6tkw7oꏀ 9{ :Of)U 3I]UK,f+٣c1C&G憋zd7+%LsB6y^Ar3H RnV:dCN 9 q<"R'&7PgC1fC*1 `7v;TpĶ/0q'X ԛ)^vc:7]ƕ󠟳묶. T7@)G`9B邕KQ[20 y0z} h2{ {2~+g% K#:A3xX1b2e˕VN8JTF3,d#G!BH;\ q#L%fIE;yC:K70aԨ8 >!RG/`ˆ9s&V,Wl;fLY4v͵{w.IP  

Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 79.6%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores Sea Turtle Awareness

A project of North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Abby LoggerheadJuvenile2013-10-172014-01-1893
Abe LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-3040
Brian LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-09-0211
Carson LoggerheadJuvenile2013-10-172013-11-0115
Chance LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-01-2783
Chestnut LoggerheadJuvenile2009-08-122010-06-17309
Clay LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-10-276
Franklin LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-061
Ghostbuster LoggerheadJuvenile2012-11-042014-07-22625
Harold LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-11-29389
Humboldt LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-09-0615
Jolly Roger LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-2434
LC LoggerheadJuvenile2011-10-132011-10-229
Monterey LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-105
PK05-10 LoggerheadJuvenile2007-09-232008-03-31190
PKS05-11 LoggerheadJuvenile2008-09-132009-02-17157
Packard LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-2434
Paddles LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-0414
QAR Loggerhead LoggerheadJuvenile2007-09-152008-06-03262
Roosevelt LoggerheadJuvenile2010-04-202010-05-1525
Seamore LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-11-0818
Smalls LoggerheadJuvenile2015-10-212015-10-210
Steve LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-222012-08-297
Tilly LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052015-02-0592
Tortuga LoggerheadJuvenile2014-11-052014-11-116
Virginia LoggerheadJuvenile2010-10-242010-10-262
Vortex LoggerheadJuvenile2014-08-312014-10-1242

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores began satellite tagging sea turtles it releases in 2007. The Aquarium works with the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission (NCWRC) on rescuing imperiled hatchlings. Most of the hatchlings are released as soon as they recover, but a few remain awhile longer in educational programs or exhibits. These grown turtles are outfitted with the satellite tags and released when they are between the ages of two and three years old.

At that age, their carapaces are large enough to support the transmitter tags that allow their movements to be tracked. The transmitters, about three inches long, are affixed to the shells with epoxy. A saltwater cutoff switch shuts down the devices when the turtles dive, prolonging battery life. Sometimes the transmitters stop signaling for several days or weeks for unknown reasons, and then will resume operation. The lightweight, streamlined mechanisms have minimal effect on the turtles maneuverability. The duration of the battery determines how long the tag transmits data on the turtle locations. The time varies with each tag and turtle.

Researchers and Aquarium staff use the information to learn more about sea turtles in general, and about the behavior patterns of turtles that have been rescued and reared in an aquarium setting their entire lives.

The Aquariums sea turtle exhibits and programs are in keeping with the Aquariums overall mission: To inspire appreciation and conservation of North Carolinas aquatic habitats. While at the Aquarium, rescued hatchlings are prominently exhibited in a rehabilitation room. The display, showing several tanks with recovering sea turtle hatchlings rescued from local beaches, is central to a larger sea turtle rehabilitation and education exhibit, Loggerhead Odyssey. The exhibit combines interesting facts of sea turtle biology with conservation messages through graphic panels, a large, mounted sea turtle skeleton, and a scale-model nest with hatchlings. The up-close encounters with the sea turtles on exhibit and in programs help to bring home key conservation messages to visitors.

The NCWRC works with volunteers and other agencies to monitor turtle nests, rescue weak or sick hatchlings, and excavate nests when necessary. NCWRC brings the hatchlings to the Aquarium for care. Most of the hatchlings are Atlantic loggerhead turtles (Caretta caretta), with an occasional green turtle (Chelonia mydas). The Aquarium assists with rehabilitation and rescue of cold-stunned or injured juvenile sea turtles as well.

The main goal of the Sea Turtle Awareness project is education of residents and visitors through local release and web-site tracking methods. A secondary goal is to compile a long-term data base of migratory patterns for turtles that have been raised in captivity for multiple years.

Project Partners

North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission (NCWRC)


  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adopt a Sea Turtle for the holidays!
Flatback Turtle
Green Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.