seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Whimbrel Tracking on the Acadian Peninsula

A project of The Center for Conservation Biology in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Conway Whimbreln/a2016-08-092017-05-18282
Lamèque Whimbreln/a2016-07-302017-05-25299
Maranhão Whimbreln/a2016-07-302017-05-24298
Miscou Whimbreln/a2016-08-122017-04-11242
Tracadie Whimbreln/a2016-08-052016-08-149
Wilson Whimbreln/a2016-08-052016-09-0127

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus) is a large, long-distance migrant shorebird. They stop in the Atlantic Canada region, including the Acadian Peninsula. This tracking project is the beginning of a study to determine the stopover habits, breeding origins, and migration routes of the whimbrels in the region.

Project Sponsors

Funding, staff, and additional resources for this project were provided by the following partners: The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Canadian Wildlife Service, Mount Allison University, The Université de Moncton's Shippagan Campus, and The Center for Conservation Biology at the College of William & Mary and Virginia Commonwealth University. The project was successful due to the assistance from local blueberry growers on Miscou and Lamèque Island.

           

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact conbio@wm.edu.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Majurn
Flatback Turtle
preview
HOPE 4 FREYA
Loggerhead
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Sea Salt
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.