seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Thevenard Island - Flatbacks

A project of Dept. Parks & Wildlife in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Dropbear Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-292017-07-19232
Fifi Flatback Turtleadult2016-12-062016-12-2317
Jade Flatback Turtleadult2016-02-042016-04-2177
Majurn Flatback Turtleadult2016-12-052017-07-16223
Marthudang Flatback Turtleadult2017-02-052017-07-20165
Nganyarnu Flatback Turtleadult2017-02-052017-04-1771
Occi Flatback TurtleAdult2016-11-202017-07-20242
Rose Coral Flatback TurtleAdult2016-11-252016-12-2934
Sandy Flatback TurtleAdult2016-11-232017-06-12201
Shellington Flatback Turtleadult2016-12-062017-02-0864
Shelly Flatback TurtleAdult2016-11-232017-07-01220
Thanardi Flatback TurtleAdult2017-02-052017-07-19164
Wardirra Flatback Turtleadult2016-12-052017-07-19226

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Thevenard Island is approximately 22km from Onslow, and about 1400km north of Perth in Western Australia. It is the largest of a group of 10 islands, known as the Mackerel Islands.

The island is designated as a Class C nature reserve at about 6km long it covers an area of approximately 550 hectares. Dugongs and dolphins can be found in the waters surrounding the island, while the endangered Lakeland Downs short-tailed mouse inhabits the acacia shrub lands over deep sandy soils that cover the interior. Thevenard is an important nesting site in the Pilbara for flatback, green and hawksbill turtles.

The Department of Parks and Wildlife has instigated a pilot monitoring program at Thevenard as part of the Northwest Shelf Flatback Turtle Conservation Program. The program aims to broaden understanding of the ecology and demography of the Northwest Shelf flatback stock, which includes populations found off the Pilbara and southwest Kimberley coasts.

Parks and Wildlife staff, with assistance from volunteers, monitor the beaches on the south-eastern side of the island. Here nesting flatback turtles, along with occasional green turtles, are tagged, measured and have biopsies taken for genetic sampling. Volunteers are also involved in gathering data on distribution and abundance of turtles on the remainder of the island, monitoring the 12km of beaches, recording track counts of green, hawksbill and flatback turtles.

Satellite trackers have been deployed on some of the flatbacks to follow inter-nesting movements, post-nesting migration and to identify foraging grounds.

Other research includes nest exhumation and turtle health studies, along with nest and beach sand temperature monitoring to gain a better understanding of the potential impacts of climate change on flatback turtle development.

Project Partners

This project is part of the Northwest Shelf Flatback Turtle Conservation Program (NWSFTCP).

The Northwest Shelf Flatback Conservation Program is a 30-year program funded as an additional undertaking by the Chevron-operated Gorgon Gas Project and is administered by the Department of Parks and Wildlife.

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact scott.whiting@dpaw.wa.gov.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Flippers
Flatback Turtle
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Naomi
Flatback Turtle
preview
Rhody Hope de MAJIL
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.