seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Gabon Olive Ridley Tracking Project: Pongara National Park 2015

A project of Old Dominion / WCS / MTRG in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Angeler Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-282016-01-3195
Aurora Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-302015-12-1647
Betsy Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-292016-02-0599
Bubby Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-292016-01-2891
Christine / Kayla Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-292016-04-29183
Enola Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-272015-12-0842
Francoise Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-302016-01-1072
Ivana Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-302015-12-1142
Madeline Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-272016-02-15111
Rihanna Olive RidleyAdult2015-10-292016-01-0568

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This project seeks to develop a more detailed understanding of the relative density of at-sea habitat use and, this year, diving behavior and oceanographic preferences for the olive ridley (Lepidochelys olivacea) turtle to allow for more effective marine spatial planning efforts in support of marine protected area design, fisheries management and petrochemical exploration activities. The project is funded by Old Dominion University and the Commonwealth of Virginia.

-----------------------------

Ce projet vise à développer une compréhension plus détaillée de la densité relative de l'utilisation de l'habitat marin et, cette année, du comportement de plongée et les préférences océanographiques de la tortue olivâtre (Lepidochelys olivacea). Cela va permettre des efforts de planification spatiale plus efficaces à l'appui de la conception des aires marines protégées, de la gestion des pêches et des activités de l’industrie pétrolière. Le projet est financé par Old Dominion University et le Commonwealth of Virginia, USA.

Project Partners

This project is a collaborative effort between the Gabon National Parks Agency, CENAREST (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technologique), the Gabon Sea Turtle Partnership, Old Dominion University, Wildlife Conservation Society Gabon and the Marine Turtle Research Group at the University of Exeter.

We gratefully acknowledge Pierre Didier Agamboue, Wilfrid Agamboue, Stephane Lamou Allan, Carmen Kouerey, Francis Lambert, Ivan Ndanga, Jacob Nzegoue, Patrick Ogandaga for field support; and also Baie des Tortues, Abbad Engone Obame El Hadj, and Jaime Dias for logistical support; Danielle Achterfeld and Mary Hayward for logistical support at ODU; and the ANPN and CENAREST for authorising the work and providing field assistance.

------------------------------

Partenaires du projet

Ce projet est un effort de collaboration entre l'Agence Nationale des Parcs Nationaux du Gabon (ANPN), le Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique et Technologique (CENAREST), le Partenariat pour les Tortues Marines du Gabon, Old Dominion University, Wildlife Conservation Society Gabon et le Marine Turtle Research Group à l'Université d'Exeter.

Nous tenons à remercier Pierre Didier Agamboue, Wilfrid Agamboue, Stéphane Lamou Allan, Carmen Kouerey, Francis Lambert, Ivan Ndanga, Jacob Nzegoue, Patrick Ogandaga pour le soutien sur le terrain; et également Baie des Tortues, Abbad Engone Obame El Hadj, et Jaime Dias pour le soutien logistique; et l'ANPN et le CENAREST pour autoriser le travail et fournir leur assistance sur le terrain.

           

           

       

Project Sponsors

This project is sponsored by Old Dominion University and the Commonwealth of Virginia

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact smaxwell@odu.edu.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Baiyungu
Loggerhead
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Squeaky
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.