seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Adult green turtles of the Archie Carr NWR

A project of UCF Marine Turtle Research Group in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Boyd Green TurtleAdult2015-05-182015-07-2770
Brian Green TurtleAdult2015-05-182015-09-22127
Chief Green TurtleAdult2016-06-172016-09-0681
Doc Green TurtleAdult2015-05-242015-11-27187
Frank Green TurtleAdult2017-05-282017-06-2528
Jim Green TurtleAdult2015-05-252015-11-09168
Mario Green TurtleAdult2015-05-032015-10-21171
Peter Green TurtleAdult2015-05-272016-01-19237
Redfoot Green TurtleAdult2017-06-162017-06-2610
Spencer Green TurtleAdult2017-06-192017-06-256

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Although the UCF group has been satellite tracking adult male and female green turtles from the Carr Refuge nesting beach since 2013, in 2015 the focus of the project shifted to tracking only males. The 2015 season promised to be a high nesting year, and therefore easier to encounter and tag males when they wash ashore as part of a mating pair. The 2016 season provided an opportunity to tag an additional male, Chief, and we have five transmitters to deploy on males in 2017. Male sea turtles leave the nesting beach as hatchlings and never return to land so even the most basic biological information, like morphometrics, is lacking. This project aims to fill in some of the missing data gaps about male green turtles, including information on genetics, stable isotopes, local movements at the nesting beach, migration and destinations when they leave, and home range at the foraging grounds.

Project Sponsors

Our deepest thanks to the Sea Turtle Preservation Society, SeaWorld & Busch Gardens Conservation Fund, and to the National Save the Sea Turtle Foundation for funding this project in 2017. Thanks to the Sea Turtle Grants Program, funded by the proceeds of the Florida Sea Turtle License Plate (learn more at www.helpingseaturtles.org) for funding in previous years. Thanks to UCF students for their help in encountering turtles, workup and attachment.

           

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact dean.bagley@ucf.edu.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Shelly
Hawksbill
preview
Jeff
Flatback Turtle
preview
Milo
Flatback Turtle
preview
Milky Way Hope for GPWS
Hawksbill
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.