seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Eighty Mile Beach flatbacks

A project of WA Dept. Parks and Wildlife in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Anna Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-162017-07-23249
Cassi Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-032016-05-04548
Garrmiji Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-232016-09-06288
Janet Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-152017-07-23250
La Grange Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-022015-10-08340
Lulu Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-152017-01-1561
Mankurna Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-302016-11-29365
Mirrju Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-092016-01-2577
Mujurna Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-102016-08-19283
Myrtle Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-052016-06-04577
Naomi Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-142017-07-22250
Ngampitu Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-052015-05-08184
Niyamarri Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-052015-01-1470
Nyaparu Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-152017-07-23250
Parrnikiti Flatback TurtleAdult2015-12-012016-07-25237
Rosie Flatback Turtleadult2016-11-162017-07-23249
Stephanie Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-032015-12-29421
Tina Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-112015-12-2847
Wallal Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-042015-02-13101
Waru Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-052016-08-11645
Whyardie Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-032015-08-05275
Wijip Flatback TurtleAdult2015-11-102016-08-05269
Yawinya Flatback TurtleAdult2014-11-022016-11-29758

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Located between Broome and Port Hedland, Eighty Mile Beach is the longest beach in Western Australia spanning 220km from Cape Missiessy to Cape Keraudren.

Eighty Mile Beach is a significant flatback turtle (Natator depressus) rookery and its adjacent waters important foraging grounds.

Under the Ramsar Convention of Wetlands, Eighty Mile Beach has also been classed a Wetland of International Importance due to the significance of the feeding grounds for migratory shorebirds and waders. In many parts, the expansive mudflats extend up to 4km.

In 2013, Eighty Mile Beach was gazetted as a Marine Park to be jointly managed by Department of Parks and Wildlife and Traditional Owners of Eighty Mile Beach. A Marine Park is a multiple use area which aims to conserve the cultural, ecological, recreational and commercial values within the Park. Eighty Mile Beach Marine Park’s diverse marine environments include intertidal, mudflat, macroalgal, seagrass, coral reef and mangrove communities which support a rich array of marine life including dugongs, cetaceans, seabirds, finfish, sharks, rays and a diverse range of invertebrates.

Although flatback turtles were known to nest along Eighty Mile Beach, no official records exist before 2005 when Conservation Volunteers Australia (CVA) and Care for Hedland (CFH) conducted preliminary turtle monitoring at Anna Plains (northern end of Eighty Mile Beach). Between 2006 and 2012 the Department of Parks and Wildlife (then known as the Department of Environment and Conservation or DEC) in collaboration with CVA conducted annual turtle monitoring at the Eighty Mile Beach Caravan Park site (6km), and in some years monitoring was also performed at Anna Plains (at various locations).

Since the creation of the Marine Park in 2013, Parks and Wildlife have taken responsibility of the Eighty Mile Beach Turtle Monitoring Program. Each season Parks and Wildlife together with the Traditional Owners monitor two sites, each six kilometres in length:-

• Eighty Mile Beach Caravan Park– Nyangumarta Country

• Yawinya (Anna Plains)– Shared Country (Nyangumarta and Karajarri)

The components of the Turtle Monitoring Program at Eighty Mile Beach include:-

• Track monitoring

• Remote Camera surveillance

• Nest exhumations

• Satellite tracking

• Other research (climate change and effects on egg incubation, genetic sampling etc)

Since 2012, BHP Billiton have provided financial support to the Eighty Mile Beach Turtle Monitoring Program through the Eighty Mile Beach and Walyarta Conservation Program, an investment made under the BHP Billiton Community Development Program. The additional funding ensures long term conservation objectives of this Program is achieved through the expansion of the Eighty Mile Beach Turtle Monitoring Program to include:-

• Satellite tracking – monitor inter-nesting movements, post-nesting migration and identify foraging grounds

• Remote camera surveillance – monitor nests for predation and nest disturbance

• Aerial surveys – determine the distribution and abundance of turtle activity along the length of Eighty Mile Beach

• Traditional Owner Engagement – reintroduce second monitoring site at Anna Plains, provide opportunities for training and employment in all areas of the Program

Project Partners

Department of Park and Wildlife - Eighty Mile Beach Marine Park

Nyangumarta Traditional Owners

Karajarri Traditional Owners

Ngarla Traditional Owners

Department of Parks and Wildlife - Marine Science Program

BHP Billiton

           

       

Project Sponsors

Department of Parks and Wildlife -Eighty Mile Beach Marine Park

Department of Parks and Wildlife- Marine Science Program

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Bubbles
Hawksbill
preview
Wardirra
Flatback Turtle
preview
Miss McCallum
Green Turtle
preview
Mia
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.