seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Ten Thousand Islands - Kemp's ridleys

A project of Conservancy of Southwest Florida in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Casper Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-11-192015-05-01163
Flash Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-12-172015-03-0275
Kevin Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-11-222015-04-10139
King's tracked turtle Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-12-132017-02-0655
Lucy Helen Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-10-272017-09-10318
Lucy Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-12-092017-05-30172
Mistah Larry Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-12-092017-05-17159
OB1 Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-12-182015-06-04168
Patricia Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-10-232015-05-19208
Pris Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-12-202015-06-11173
Shelley Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-12-092017-07-31234
Tula Kemp's RidleyImmature2016-12-022017-05-04153
Will Kemp's RidleyImmature2014-10-242015-01-0169

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Satellite telemetry has provided vital information on the movements, migrations, and habitat use of the Kemp's ridley, considered the most endangered of marine turtle species. Accordingly, the revised recovery plan states these studies should be continued since they contribute considerably to our understanding of Kemp's ridley habitat requirements and thus to our ability to protect foraging and migratory habitats. The majority of satellite tracking has occurred in the western Gulf of Mexico and along the U.S. Atlantic coast. There is relatively little tracking data for turtles inhabiting the eastern Gulf, particularly foraging grounds along the west coast of Florida. This region provides developmental habitat that is essential to maintaining the viability of this endangered species and information on use of foraging areas and migratory pathways is needed for recovery efforts. Telemetric data can also be used to evaluate the connectivity among the network of marine protected areas in western Florida and the effects of the harmful algae bloom known as "red tide", both of which are priority tasks.

Satellite telemetry revealed a seasonal migration for Kemp's ridley turtles in northwest Florida with turtles emigrating from coastal foraging grounds in the fall, migrating southward and overwintering in offshore waters, and returning to the same foraging area in the spring. Recent tracking studies in the Charlotte Harbor estuary demonstrated that turtles may or may not leave nearshore waters of southwest Florida depending upon the prevailing water temperatures (http://www.seaturtle.org/tracking/?project_id=569). Turtles were also tracked during consecutive red tide events and appeared to be able to detect and subsequently avoid areas with high concentrations of the harmful algae. Radio/sonic telemetry has been used to investigate the activities and habitat use of Kemp's ridley turtles in the Gullivan Bay region of the upper Ten Thousand Islands but it is not known to what extent turtles use the entire archipelago and surrounding waters as foraging habitat. The purpose of the current study is to investigate the movements and migrations of Kemp's ridley turtles inhabiting the Ten Thousand Islands region. The objectives of the study are to identify foraging areas for Kemp's ridleys in the estuarine system and surrounding waters, to characterize their movements and migrations relative to environmental conditions (water temperature, harmful algae blooms, etc.), to establish migratory pathways/corridors in the eastern Gulf, and to explore the connectivity among foraging grounds and marine protected areas.

A red tide bloom occurred offshore and alongshore southwest Florida during 2014 and again in 2016. During both blooms, cell counts of the harmful algae Karenia brevis were in the "medium" range in local waters and dead fish were observed in October and November. Additionally, a fresh dead Kemp's ridley was recovered during the 2016 episode with reports of at least 4 other turtles presumably affected by the red tide. The harmful algae blooms then moved southward with the prevailing currents along the coast.

Research activities are conducted under NMFS permit #18069 and FFWCC permit #136.

Project Partners

Conservancy of Southwest Florida

www.conservancy.org

Rookery Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

https://rookerybay.org

       

Project Sponsors

This project was supported in part by grants awarded to the Conservancy of Southwest Florida from the Sea Turtle Grants Program. The Sea Turtle Grants Program is funded from proceeds from the sale of the Florida Sea Turtle License Plate. Learn more at www.helpingseaturtles.org

Our sincere thanks to the generous support provided by the following:

Phil and Kim Collins

Sudie Geier

Pris Haffner

Bob and Eileen Hord

Dick Maslow and Patti Stratton

Wayne and Becky Meland

Bob and Casey O'Brien

Tom and Katrina Reusche

Bill and Marilyn Roberts

Patsy Schroeder

Evan and Tracy Segal

Henley and Nelly Shotwell

Christopher and Jeannie Smith

David and Vicky Smith

Dolph and Sharon von Arx

John and Carol Walter

Kathy Willett

Dr. Tony Tucker

Tom Garlick

Jan Bachrach

Girl Scout Troop 490

Robert and Amy Moses

   

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact jeffs@conservancy.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Dublin
Loggerhead
preview
Wardirra
Flatback Turtle
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Peach
Kemp's Ridley
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.