seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Everglades Loggerheads

A project of USGS in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Abby LoggerheadAdult2015-07-102015-09-1668
Avery LoggerheadAdult2017-06-122017-07-1937
Bathsheeba LoggerheadAdult2017-06-132017-07-1835
Big Red LoggerheadAdult2016-06-112016-08-1161
Dash LoggerheadAdult2016-06-102017-03-01264
Endsley LoggerheadAdult2016-06-112016-11-13155
Gilly LoggerheadAdult2014-07-022014-12-31182
Hayley LoggerheadAdult2015-07-082015-12-04149
Jazlyn LoggerheadAdult2016-07-132017-03-31261
Kat LoggerheadAdult2014-07-022016-06-13712
Leslie LoggerheadAdult2015-07-072016-05-18316
Marjory Stoneman LoggerheadAdult2017-06-132017-07-1936
Montigne LoggerheadAdult2017-06-132017-07-1734
Remingham LoggerheadAdult2017-06-142017-07-1935
Rosary LoggerheadAdult2015-07-112016-02-16220
Sable LoggerheadAdult2014-07-022015-08-27421
Septima LoggerheadAdult2016-06-112017-07-19403
Terry LoggerheadAdult2016-06-112017-02-07241

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Despite state-wide monitoring efforts on mainland Florida beaches to map and enumerate nesting effort for loggerhead sea turtles (Caretta caretta), very little focus has been placed on sampling sea turtles on nesting beaches in Everglades National Park (ENP). Recent genetic analyses of loggerheads in the U.S. Atlantic have distinguished several subpopulations in the region. However, it is currently unclear to which subpopulation loggerheads nesting in the Everglades belong, as they have not been included in these analyses.

The remote sandy beaches of Everglades National Park are comprised of 18 individual beaches that cover a total length of 56,650 m. Intense surveys of these beaches in the 1970s and 1980s indicated that these beaches are used by federally-threatened loggerhead sea turtles for nesting. The National Park Service (NPS) is currently conducting surveys of Cape Sable beaches to document sea turtle nesting effort. To complement this effort, we use satellite tracking and genetic sampling to gain an understanding of genetic and physical connectivity of Cape Sable loggerheads to other subpopulations and habitats.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Flippers
Flatback Turtle
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Naomi
Flatback Turtle
preview
Rhody Hope de MAJIL
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.