seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Cape San Blas Loggerheads

A project of USGS/UF in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Amelia* NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-032012-06-2926
Buttercup NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-07-102013-10-27109
Casablanca NRDALoggerheadAdult2010-08-032011-01-05155
Chaka Khan NRDALoggerheadAdult2010-07-262010-09-1551
Cinnamon LoggerheadSub-Adult2014-07-092014-06-04-35
Clara NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-112012-08-0656
Daffodil* NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-06-112013-12-22194
Daisy*-* NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-06-132013-10-31140
Florence NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-082012-08-2780
Harriet NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-112012-10-13124
Joan* NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-052012-08-1066
Lily*- NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-06-142013-11-25164
Love Bug NRDALoggerheadAdult2010-08-042012-03-07581
Margaret NRDALoggerheadadult2012-07-232012-10-0473
Marjorie NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-132012-07-0623
Orchid* NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-06-132013-11-04144
Pocahontas NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-102012-09-30112
Rachel NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-112012-07-2140
Rosa NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-082012-07-2143
Shangri La NRDALoggerheadAdult2010-07-272010-09-1651
Tequila Rose LoggerheadAdult2012-07-102014-02-07577
Teresa NRDALoggerheadAdult2012-06-112012-08-0252
Tulip*- NRDALoggerheadAdult2013-06-122013-10-13123

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

NRDA loggerhead sampling and tracking.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kristen.hart@hotmail.com, kristen_hart@usgs.gov, mmlamont@mi.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kathy
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Mia
Loggerhead
preview
Dropbear
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.