seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Blue Sharks of the Southwestern Atlantic Ocean

A project of DINARA and CICMAR in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Campeona Blue SharkAdult2014-10-022014-12-1675
Jenny C. Blue SharkSub-Adult2013-06-032013-11-03153
Majestic Blue SharkAdult2012-01-312012-08-31213
Mary Shelley Blue SharkJuvenile2010-04-292010-06-2961
Mateo Blue SharkJuvenile2013-08-312013-09-1010
Pepe Blue SharkAdult2014-10-142014-11-1027
Robocop Blue SharkAdult2010-03-262011-02-02313
Samantha Blue SharkSub-Adult2011-07-092011-08-2143
Silvana Blue SharkSub-Adult2013-06-082013-06-2719

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

In a project sponsored by NOAA, the Pelagic Resources Lab of the National Direction of Aquatic Resources (DINARA) of Uruguay is studying the movements and behaviour of blue sharks (Prionace glauca) in the South Atlantic. Up to this date, 7 individuals have been equipped with satellite tags in Uruguayan and International Waters of the Southwestern Atlantic Ocean.

Project Partners

CICMAR - Centro de Investigación y Conservación Marina

Uruguay

www.cicmar.org

Project Sponsors

CICMAR - Centro de Investigación y Conservación Marina

DINARA - Dirección Nacional de Recursos Acuáticos

NOAA - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact info@cicmar.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Bubbles
Hawksbill
preview
Jeff
Flatback Turtle
preview
Purple Heart
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Snookie
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.