seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Turks and Caicos Islands Turtle Project 2009 to 2017: Green & Hawksbill Turtles

A project of Marine Conservation Society in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Alison Green TurtleSub-adult2012-09-032013-05-16255
David Green TurtleSub adult2011-08-212012-08-02347
Deep HawksbillAdult2009-10-022011-07-04640
Gerald Green TurtleSub-adult2017-04-132017-06-0250
Gilbert Green TurtleSub adult2011-08-212012-08-30375
Jerry HawksbillAdult2009-09-232011-10-09746
Jewel HawksbillAdult2009-10-132013-10-261474
Karman Green TurtleSub-adult2012-12-262014-05-06496
Lumi Green TurtleSub-adult2017-05-112017-07-0252
Mare Altus Green TurtleSub-adult2013-01-032013-07-19197
Percy Green TurtleSub-adult2012-10-182013-05-21215
Ruben Green TurtleSub-adult2012-10-182013-07-19274
Sea Biscuit Green TurtleSub-adult2015-05-032016-08-01456
Shyvonne Green TurtleAdult2010-09-122010-12-1796
Sir Patrick Green TurtleSub-adult2012-12-122013-09-02264
Spotty Green TurtleSub-adult2013-05-132014-06-10393
Suzie Green TurtleAdult2009-06-252010-05-08317
Taino Green TurtleSub-adult2011-09-102012-05-01234
Tom HawksbillAdult2009-10-012013-05-201327
Turk Green TurtleSub-adult2013-05-132013-08-22101
Wayne Green TurtleSub-adult2017-04-162017-06-0550
Yara Green TurtleSub-adult2015-05-022015-06-1948

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



The Turks and Caicos Islands Turtle Project is a research collaboration between the Turks and Caicos Islands (TCI) Department of Environment and Maritime Affairs, the Marine Conservation Society, the Marine Turtle Research Group at the University of Exeter Cornwall Campus, the School for Field Studies based on South Caicos and the Amanyara Resort. The Project seeks to better understand the turtles of the TCI is developing sustainable turtle fishery management. Publications from this work can be found here www.seaturtle.org/mtrg/pubs

Project Sponsors

The TCI Turtle Project was funded by MCS Ambassadors Anne and Simon Notley, as well as a NERC research grant and in-kind support from all project partners.

The satellite tagging programme is supported by the Peoples Trust for Endangered Species, the National Marine Aquarium, the British Chelonia Group, Big Blue Ltd, the Amanyara Resort in the Turks and Caicos Islands, and by generous donations from guests at the Amanyara.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact peter.richardson@mcsuk.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Tom Price
Hawksbill
preview
Pepe
Blue Shark
preview
Milky Way Hope for GPWS
Hawksbill
preview
Jack
Hawksbill
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.