seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Kimberley - flatbacks

A project of Dept. Parks & Wildlife- W. Australia in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Chunky Flatback TurtleAdult2017-08-152017-12-12119
Jani Bibi Flatback TurtleAd2017-12-042017-12-128
Nagula Jarndu Flatback TurtleAdult2017-11-212017-12-1221
Pandilo Flatback TurtleAdult2016-08-222017-12-11476
Pinky Flatback TurtleAdult2017-08-152017-12-12119
Tabitha Flatback TurtleAdult2016-10-312017-10-18352

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The webpage is a collection of individual projects undertaken with different partners.

Project Partners

Western Australia Marine Science Institution

Northwest Shelf Flatback Turtle Conservation Project

Department of Parks and Wildlife

Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Balanggarra Rangers

Wunambal Gaambera Rangers

Dambimangari Rangers

Yawuru Country Managers

Ecobeach/ Conservation Volunteers Australia

Lalang-Garram Camden Sound Marine Park

North Kimberley Marine Park

Cable Beach Turtle Volunteers

           

           

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Blackburn
Green Turtle
preview
Ninja
Loggerhead
preview
Baiyungu
Loggerhead
preview
Pandilo
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.