seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Ningaloo Outlook Whale Shark tracking

A project of CSIRO & BHP Billiton in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
BULLARA Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-022015-08-07-300
Big Mumma Whale SharkAdult2016-07-072017-02-23231
CHRISTINE Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-022016-08-1776
CLAIRE Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-012016-08-0262
Dean Whale SharkJuvenile2015-06-262015-08-0742
GIRALIA Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-012016-09-29120
Jojo Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-022016-09-10100
NINGALOO Whale SharkJuvenile2016-06-012016-11-28180
WINSTON Whale SharkAdult2016-06-032016-09-0291
Wilbur Whale SharkJuvenile2015-06-262015-08-0742

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

CSIRO and BHP Billiton have established a five-year research alliance to complement existing research and monitoring efforts at Ningaloo and to ensure the conservation and sustainable use of Ningaloo Reef. The research alliance comprises a comprehensive and integrated research program that includes three distinct research Themes (Deep Reefs, Shallow Reefs, Tagging Turtles and Sharks), as well as training of the next generation of scientists through a PhD Scholarship Scheme, and engagement with the local community.

Project Partners

Western Australia Department of Parks and Wildlife

           

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Neptune
Flatback Turtle
preview
Jude
Loggerhead
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
HOPE 4 FREYA
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.