seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Mackenzie Delta Shorebirds

A project of Canadian Wildlife Service in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Akuni WhimbrelAdult2014-06-132014-09-26105
Aolayaatok WhimbrelAdult2013-06-242014-08-29431
Arvoknar WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-10-10116
Banks WhimbrelAdult2013-06-232014-05-20331
Kendall Hudsonian GodwitAdult2013-06-182014-10-13482
Kimialuk WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-09-1591
Lamèque Whimbreln/a2016-07-302017-05-23297
Maranhão Whimbreln/a2016-07-302017-05-22296
Pingo WhimbrelAdult2012-06-122014-05-10697
Sig Hudsonian GodwitAdult2013-06-242016-05-071048
Southampton WhimbrelAdult2013-06-202015-06-16726
Taimunga WhimbrelAdult2014-06-172015-02-26254
Tracadie Whimbreln/a2016-08-052016-08-149
Upinraaq WhimbrelAdult2014-06-172017-05-231071
Vicky WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-09-1490
whim2 Whimbreln/a2016-07-302016-08-045

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Project Partners

Funding, staff, and additional resources for this project were provided by the Canadian Wildlife Service and the Center for Conservation Biology.

       

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact jennie.rausch@canada.ca.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Flippers
Flatback Turtle
preview
Anna
Flatback Turtle
preview
Campeona
Blue Shark
preview
Snookie
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.