Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Mackenzie Delta Shorebirds

A project of Canadian Wildlife Service in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Akuni WhimbrelAdult2014-06-132014-09-26105
Aolayaatok WhimbrelAdult2013-06-242014-08-29431
Arvoknar WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-10-10116
Banks WhimbrelAdult2013-06-232014-05-20331
Kendall Hudsonian GodwitAdult2013-06-182014-10-13482
Kimialuk WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-09-1591
Lamèque Whimbreln/a2016-07-302018-03-22600
Maranhão Whimbreln/a2016-07-302018-03-10588
Pingo WhimbrelAdult2012-06-122014-05-10697
Sig Hudsonian GodwitAdult2013-06-242016-05-071048
Southampton WhimbrelAdult2013-06-202015-06-16726
Taimunga WhimbrelAdult2014-06-172015-02-26254
Tracadie Whimbreln/a2016-08-052016-08-149
Upinraaq WhimbrelAdult2014-06-172017-10-141215
Vicky WhimbrelAdult2014-06-162014-09-1490
whim2 Whimbreln/a2016-07-302016-08-045

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


Project Partners

Funding, staff, and additional resources for this project were provided by the Canadian Wildlife Service and the Center for Conservation Biology.


  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
Flatback Turtle
Nagula Jarndu
Flatback Turtle
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.