seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Satellite Tracking of three species of sea turtles on Bonaire

A project of Sea Turtle Conservation Bonaire in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
'Albert' HawksbillAdult2005-06-082006-01-01207
'Extra' LoggerheadAdult2004-07-092004-10-26109
'Funny' HawksbillAdult2004-11-222005-03-06104
'Greggy Girl' LoggerheadAdult2008-08-022008-11-13103
'Happy' LoggerheadAdult2005-06-242005-10-22120
'Heit' HawksbillAdult2006-07-132007-02-09211
'Jenni' HawksbillAdult2005-10-142005-12-1562
'Mariposita' HawksbillAdult2005-10-272006-01-0772
'STINAPA' Green TurtleAdult2004-10-312005-03-08128
'Tom' HawksbillAdult2004-07-132006-05-11667
'Wiske' LoggerheadAdult2008-06-192008-07-3041
Anneke Green TurtleAdult2012-10-082012-11-1235
Carice Green TurtleAdult2010-09-202011-01-21123
Doris HawksbillAdult2009-08-012010-02-01184
Jcklyn HawksbillAdult2011-10-142012-10-25377
Piffie HawksbillAdult2010-10-072011-10-17375
Tina HawksbillAdult2009-09-162010-03-25190
Toyo LoggerheadAdult2011-08-012012-04-02245
Valley HawksbillAdult2010-09-032011-01-11130

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Sea Turtle Conservation Bonaire (STCB) is a non-governmental research and conservation organization that has been protecting sea turtles since 1991. The small Caribbean island of Bonaire is our headquarters and home to three of the world’s six endangered or critically endangered species of marine turtles: the hawksbill, green, and loggerhead turtle.



Project Partners

We are a member of the Wider Caribbean Sea Turtle Conservation Network (WIDECAST) and a project partner of the Dutch Caribbean Nature Alliance (DCNA).

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact stcb@bonaireturtles.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Mahogany
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Granny Smith Apple
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Jackson
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.