seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Barrow Island Flatback Turtle Tracking 2011-2012

A project of Pendoley Environmental Pty Ltd in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
180 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-202012-03-20121
181 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-232011-11-274
182 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-222012-04-22152
184 Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-212013-04-02498
Carina Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-222013-05-08533
MMA Myrtle Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-212012-05-17178
Myrtle the Turtle Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-202013-04-28525
TDKJV Flatback Turtleadult2011-11-202012-05-18180

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Flatback turtles are being tracked from Barrow Island as part of the environmental investigations underpinning Chevron's Gorgon LNG project based on the island. The first turtles to be satellite tracked in Western Australia were released from Barrow Island in 2005 and since 2006 flatback turtles have been tracked annually from Barrow.

All proceeds from the adoption program for these animals are being donated to seaturtle.org

Project Partners

Chevron Gorgon Project

Pendoley Environmental Pty Ltd

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kellie.pendoley@penv.com.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Sandy
Flatback Turtle
preview
Marthudang
Flatback Turtle
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
Sea Salt
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.