Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate


Satellite Tracking

2015 Fund Drive Progress: 69.7%

                more options

SEATURTLE.ORG needs your help. It is only through your support that we can continue to serve the sea turtle community.

Please Log In to ensure that your contribution is properly acknowledged.

NC Aquariums Turtle Trails

A project of NC Aquariums in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Beaker LoggerheadJuvenile2005-01-182005-09-22247
Buxton LoggerheadJuvenile2005-03-192006-09-09539
Frisco LoggerheadJuvenile2005-01-182005-04-0880
Hatteras LoggerheadJuvenile2005-03-192005-09-02167
Percy LoggerheadJuvenile2005-03-192005-04-1628
Savannah LoggerheadJuvenile2005-01-182005-10-24279

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.


The North Carolina Aquariums collaborate with local and state organizations to rehabilitate and release cold-stunned sea turtles stranded along the NC coast. Until recently, post-release survival and movements were unknown.

Beginning in 2003, we attached Wildlife Computers SPOT3 satellite transmitters to rehabilitated juvenile loggerhead sea turtles before release. To compare release protocals, loggerheads are either released from the beach north of Cape Hatteras during the summer, or offshore south of Cape Hatteras during the winter.

The three loggerheads currently being tracked were all released offshore from the R/V Savannah on January 18, 2005.

Project Partners

NC Wildlife Resources Commission, NC State Univesity College of Veterinary Medicine, Network for Endangered Sea Turtles (NEST)


Project Sponsors

Institute of Museum and Library Services


  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact

Be an Eco Maniac!

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
About FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about please contact

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.