seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Dugong tracking in Torres Strait

A project of JCU & Mabuiag in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Gugu DugongAdult2010-09-222010-11-0140
Kuynym DugongAdult2010-09-222010-11-00
Panipan DugongAdult2010-09-142011-01-12120
Philipa DugongAdult2010-09-132011-02-05145
Dhuyum DugongAdult2010-09-132010-12-00
Dabangai DugongAdult2010-09-182010-12-00

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This project aims to inform the adaptive cycle of dugong management in Torres Strait by working with Torres Strait Islanders, including Traditional Owners and Rangers from Mabuiag as well as the Torres Strait Region Authority, to use satellite tracking to quantify the movements and habitat use of dugongs in Torres Strait.

       

Project Sponsors

Funded by the Australian Marine Mammal Centre

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact mariana.fuentes@jcu.edu.au.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Finly
Basking Shark
preview
Hannah
Loggerhead
preview
119482
Flatback Turtle
preview
Asher
Green Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.