seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Barrow Island greens 2001-2003

A project of West Australian Sea Turtle Satellite Tracking Project in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Chloe Green TurtleAdult2002-01-062002-03-2477
Desiree Green TurtleAdult2003-01-052003-03-1165
Eugenie Green TurtleAdult2001-01-092001-02-1133
Isobel Green TurtleAdult2001-01-102001-03-1160
Lyn Green TurtleAdult2003-01-052003-12-17346
Rachel Green TurtleAdult2001-01-082001-03-0758
Rosie Green TurtleAdult2002-01-062002-07-13188
Sylvia Green TurtleAdult2001-01-122001-03-2875

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Greens turtles were tracked from Barrow Island as part of a PhD project on the breeding biology of the nesting population. Barrow Island is a large (30km x 10 km), A Class nature reserve that has supported an operating oil field since 1968. Thousands of green turtles nest on the west coast of Barrow while flatback turtles use the east coast and hawksbill turtles nest at low densities around the entire island.

Project Partners

Murdoch University

Project Sponsors

Commonwealth Government (Coast and Clean Seas grant). Cash and in-kind support for a Pilbara and Kimberley wide regional progam from Chevron, BHP Billiton, Apache Energy, Santos, Woodside.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kellie.pendoley@penv.com.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Blackburn
Green Turtle
preview
Nyaparu
Flatback Turtle
preview
Redfoot
Green Turtle
preview
Habiba
Hawksbill
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.