seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Iniciativa Carey del Pacifico Oriental - ICAPO - Eastern Pacific Hawksbill Initiative

A project of NOAA Southwest Fisheries Science Center in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Char HawksbillJuvenile2011-06-142011-11-17156
La Pardita HawksbillJuvenile2012-04-022012-04-2624
Rachele HawksbillAdult2012-02-142012-09-23222
Maria Laura HawksbillAdult2009-11-212010-01-2565
Manglita HawksbillAdult2012-07-182012-08-2639
Azulita HawksbillAdult2012-07-182012-11-07112
Tonka-Coroso HawksbillAdult2010-01-172010-02-1731
Karen HawksbillAdult2009-07-012009-08-1646
Sonia HawksbillAdult2009-01-112010-01-01355
Sadir HawksbillJuvenile2008-06-242009-03-21270
Carolina HawksbillAdult2014-02-202014-10-23245
Venecita HawksbillAdult2012-08-212012-09-0515
Emy HawksbillAdult2009-07-152010-01-17186
Penasquita HawksbillAdult2008-10-252009-05-15202
Esperanza HawksbillAdult2009-02-012009-05-17105
Jaltemba HawksbillJuvenile2012-07-222012-09-1959
Ataco HawksbillAdult2008-07-102009-09-10427
Machalilla HawksbillAdult2009-01-132010-01-01353
Pajarita HawksbillAdult2008-07-112009-02-05209
Tintalita HawksbillAdult2012-07-212012-09-2566
Brasilia HawksbillAdult2009-07-012010-01-18201
Elisa HawksbillAdult2012-07-182013-03-23248
Mali HawksbillAdult2014-09-092014-10-2344
Joalin HawksbillJuvenile2008-06-212008-06-221
Padrito HawksbillAdult2010-07-092011-07-09365
Venecia HawksbillAdult2010-07-092010-07-3021
Isabela HawksbillAdult2008-07-102009-01-06180
Delfina HawksbillAdult2011-03-142011-03-2410
Arenita HawksbillAdult2010-07-092010-09-1770

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Please visit www.hawksbill.org for more information about efforts to research and protect hawksbill turtles in the eastern Pacific Ocean

Make a list of the world's most endangered sea turtle populations. Is the eastern Pacific hawksbill on it? If not, it's no surprise. Essentially nothing is known of the biology, distribution, abundance, or conservation needs of this enigmatic population. Until recently, virtually nothing had been done to study what remains of these animals in the eastern Pacific, hunted nearly into extinction long before the start of the modern sea turtle conservation movement.

In 2005, the IUCN Marine Turtle Specialist Group recognized the lack of information about this population, listing it among global-scale critical research and conservation needs. According to communities and conservation projects in the region, some hawksbills do still remain in the eastern Pacific, but until recently, many thought it was too late to save hawksbills in this region. However, during the First Workshop on Eastern Pacific Hawksbills held in El Salvador in July 2008, it became clear that there were still a few nesting strongholds for the species in the region and that it was not too late to recover hawksbill turtles in the Eastern Pacific.

Boding well for the turtles, more hawksbills are being reported now than were reported several decades ago a result of the increased protection afforded to sea turtles in the early 1990s, many local fishers believe. As explained by Juan de la Cruz, a former turtle hunter from a small fishing village on the shores of the Gulf of California, Mexico, thirty years ago it was almost impossible to see a hawksbill, because hunting of the species was rampant. Once the laws were established, the market for penca [tortoise shell] died, and seeking hawksbills became too risky. If people wanted to eat turtle meat, they trapped other turtles that were easier to capture.

In spite of these recent discoveries and increased in-water hawksbill sightings, Jose Ovidio Perdomo, a life-long sea turtle egg collector turned conservationist, still has concerns about nesting hawksbills in the Biosphere Reserve of the Bahia de Jiquilisco, El Salvador, Although we are receiving hawksbills, their numbers have decreased significantly during my 40 years in the 'tortugueada' (search for sea turtle eggs), owed primarily to the extraction of eggs for consumption, beach development, and most recently, the use of explosives (as a fishing technique). I fear that if we don't change our path, my grandchildren will not know the hawksbills.

Many questions remain, but the mysteries of this forgotten population are beginning to reveal themselves. By shedding light on the biology and conservation status of the eastern Pacific hawksbill, we will provide critical information for local and regional conservation management plans that will ultimately determine the feasibility of the turtles recovery in this region of the world, hopefully transforming their vanishing act into a comeback.



For video and media coverage of this multi-national collaborative effort go to:

http://youtube.com/watch?v=kX-5-VzPNUU

http://youtube.com/watch?v=iVVM5Zg0Nqo

http://www.laprensagrafica.com/nacion/1104272.asp 



http://tinyurl.com/6comtd"> http://tinyurl.com/6comtd"> http://tinyurl.com/6comtd

http://www.numerounoonline.com/nota.php?id=3226

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XlfnXH-qa1g

Project Partners

A multi-national partnership including Fundacion Zoologica de El Salvador, Instituto de Ciencias del Mar y Limnologia de la Universidad de El Salvador, Proyecto Carey! del Pacifico Oriental, NOAA - Southwest Fisheries Science Center, Ocean Conservancy, Comite de Desarrollo Empresarial y Medio Ambiente de Puerto Parada, Centro Tecnologico par Estudios del Mar No. 14, Pro Peninsula, Grupo Tortuguero and Equilibrio Azul.

           

           

           

           

           

Project Sponsors

Our Eastern Pacific Hawksbill team would like to thank the following individuals and organizations (logos) for their support of this project:

- Wally y Sheila Nichols

- Carlos Enrique Araujo

- Enrique Melendez

- Leonor Sardihna

- Michael Carey

- Dane Whittington

           

           

       

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact info@hawksbill.org.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Phoenix
Loggerhead
preview
Kelly 2014 (DR)
Loggerhead
preview
Kat
Loggerhead
preview
EMU
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.