seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Gabon 2007-08: Mayumba, Leatherback Turtles

A project of Marine Turtle Research Group in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Castel LeatherbackAdult2008-02-132008-03-2440
Espoir LeatherbackAdult2008-02-232008-04-0441
Hillandale LeatherbackAdult2007-02-032007-03-0934
JaMoTo LeatherbackAdult2008-03-042008-04-1340
Regab LeatherbackAdult2008-02-122008-07-12151
Solange LeatherbackAdult2007-02-092007-03-0827
Tortue 1 LeatherbackAdult2008-03-062008-10-09217

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



This project uses satellite telemetry to gain insights into the behaviour of female leatherback turtles (Dermochelys coriacea) nesting at Mayumba National Park in Gabon, a globally important rookery. The project has now entered into its third year of tracking. See the photo library for this project.

This work compliments that carried out by WWF, which studied adults from a range of locations throughout the Atlantic as part of a basin wide project.

Project Partners

In conjunction with Parc National de Mayumba, the Wildlife Conservation Society, Aventures Sans Frontieres and Seaturtle.org, researchers from the University of Exeter have attached satellite transmitters to female leatherback turtles nesting at Mayumba National Park, Gabon .

           

   

Project Sponsors

The first season of this project (2005/2006) was part funded by the European Association of Zoos and Aquaria (EAZA) Shellshock Campaign European Association of Zoos & Aquaria. Satellite transmitters attached in the 2007 and 2008 nesting seasons have been funded by the Large Pelagics Research Centre (University of New Hampshire) through National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Agency award NA04NMF4550391. Earlier phases of this project were made possible by funding receieved from the Natural Environment Research Council, UK .

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact m.j.witt@ex.ac.uk.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Sandy
Flatback Turtle
preview
Marthudang
Flatback Turtle
preview
Roman
Loggerhead
preview
Sea Salt
Loggerhead
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.