seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Arafura and Timor Sea turtle tracking

A project of NAMRA_CDU in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Arthur Green TurtleJuvenile2015-07-122015-08-2544
Kate Olive RidleyJuvenile2015-06-032015-07-2855
Lilly Flatback TurtleAdult2014-06-272015-03-11257
Maramba Flatback TurtleAdult2014-06-252016-04-15660
Maringa Green TurtleAdult2014-06-252014-11-22150
Maya Olive RidleyAdult2015-05-082015-08-18102
Michala Flatback TurtleAdult2012-12-072013-02-0762
Molly Olive RidleyAdult2014-06-272014-10-0297
Oliver Olive RidleyJuvenile2013-05-252014-01-21241
Rosemary Olive RidleyAdult2014-06-262014-08-3065

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Lost and abandoned fishing gears, including “ghost nets”, pose a major threat to marine animals when they become entangled in the gear and drown or die of exhaustion or starvation. The Arafura Timor Seas (ATS) is a region with exceptionally high levels of mortality of sea turtles due to entanglement ghost nets. Six sea turtle species nest in and migrate through the ATS and some populations are already heavily depleted and on the brink of becoming extinct.

This project aims to determine the geographic origin of the entangled turtles. Satellite tracking of turtles within the ATS region helps to identify their migration pathways. Along with data on the movement of known or simulated ghost nets, this information will be used to identify hotspots for ghost net-turtle interactions. This knowledge will contribute to management focused on reducing detrimental impacts on sea turtle populations in this region.

           

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact kiki.dethmers@cdu.edu.au.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
CRACKLE
Green Turtle
preview
Damien
Green Turtle
preview
Mia
Loggerhead
preview
Habiba
Hawksbill
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.