seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

IMMS Ridley 5

A project of Institute for Marine Mammal Studies in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Archie Kemp's RidleySub-Adult2012-10-042012-12-0562
Bruce2 Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-10-042012-12-2683
Carly LoggerheadJuvenile2012-08-132013-04-15245
Deborah Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-06-212012-07-1524
Hugo Kemp's RidleySub-Adult2012-07-062012-09-0965
Lynn Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-07-062012-08-2550
Max Green TurtleJuvenile2012-10-252013-02-11109
Pepper Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-10-252013-02-13111
Rambo Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-06-072012-07-1437
Spice Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-10-252013-05-28215
Terminator Kemp's RidleySub-Adult2012-09-072013-04-24229
Yertle Kemp's RidleyJuvenile2012-07-062012-07-3125

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Turtles are an important component of the ecosystem, and may serve as a key biological indicator of the health of their environments. They are constantly impacted by a variety of both natural and anthropogenic factors.

Satellite telemetry is a powerful tool for examining short- and long-term movements of these protected species and enhancing conservation and management efforts. These observations will allow us to examine how much time these turtles actually spend in the Mississippi Sound and what microhabitats they utilize. The use of satellite tags on recently rehabilitated and released sea turtles will increase our knowledge about the daily activities and habitat fidelity of these animals.

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact acoleman@imms.org.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kathy
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Mia
Loggerhead
preview
Dropbear
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.