seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Casey Key Loggerheads 2012-2013

A project of Mote Marine Laboratory in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Blair LoggerheadAdult2013-05-292013-09-27121
Bayshore LoggerheadAdult2012-07-022012-11-05126
Eleanor2 LoggerheadAdult2012-06-142012-10-09117
Peaches LoggerheadAdult2012-05-312012-08-1980
PeachesYYY LoggerheadAdult2012-05-312012-08-1980
Riptide LoggerheadAdult2013-05-272013-09-26122
Seeyalater LoggerheadAdult2013-05-312013-09-27119
Sherlock LoggerheadAdult2012-05-222012-09-07108
Skittles LoggerheadAdult2012-05-202012-09-15118
Violet2 LoggerheadAdult2012-07-042012-08-2047
Virginia2 LoggerheadAdult2012-06-222012-10-05105

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The project has several objectives:

1. tracking individuals with long remigration histories

2. tracking individuals with original tagging records NOT from Casey Key

3. retracking individuals from the oil spill region or Northern Gulf of Mexico.

4. retracking individuals from Mexico or the Caribbean.

5.tracking individuals with high site fidelity to ensure that datalogger instruments can be recovered.

6. Collecting samples for stable isotope, genetic, and trace metal analyses.

Project Partners

Mote Marine Laboratory

       

Project Sponsors

Wooster School

Pineview Middle School

Virginia Miller

Sarasota Dolphin Research Project

http://sarasotadolphin.org

           

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Naomi
Flatback Turtle
preview
CRACKLE
Green Turtle
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Janet
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.