seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Migratory routes and husbandry areas identificacion for marine turtles in Yucatan Peninsula

A project of Pronatura Península de Yucatán, A. C in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
ANA PAULA Green TurtleADULT2011-06-172011-08-1155
Adriana Green TurtleAdult2013-07-242013-09-1856
Bani HawksbillAdult2013-07-262013-08-2732
CAGÜI LoggerheadAdult2011-06-302012-06-19355
CARMELITA Green TurtleAdult2011-08-282011-12-0599
CELESTINA HawksbillADULT2011-07-052012-04-14284
Campechanita HawksbillAdult2013-03-212014-11-19608
Chencanita Green TurtleAdult2013-08-222013-10-0342
Cubanita-Xcaret Green Turtlejuvenile2013-03-152013-06-1491
GERTRUDIS Green TurtleAdult2011-06-182012-03-25281
Genoveva HawksbillAdult2013-06-072013-12-15191
JULIETA Green TurtleAdult2011-07-102011-11-07120
MARINA Green TurtleAdult2011-08-102012-09-05392
Milagros Green TurtleAdult2013-09-052014-06-25293
NACHA Green TurtleAdult2011-07-072011-11-01117
Poxy HawksbillAdult2013-07-102015-09-25807
Sofia Green TurtleAdult2013-08-022013-10-2483
THALASSA Green TurtleAdult2011-08-302012-01-15138
Tormenta HawksbillAdult2013-08-092015-10-28810
Tortu-XCARET1 Green TurtleSub-adult2012-02-192012-05-1283
Tortu-XCARET2 LoggerheadAdult2012-02-192012-05-30101
Tortuxcaret3 Green Turtlejuvenile2013-03-152012-08-23-204
VIWAROPE HawksbillAdult2011-07-282011-09-2559
XCACI Green TurtleAdult2011-07-012011-12-05157
YAYIS Green TurtleAdult2011-08-192011-11-0578

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Sea turtle conservation demands a regional vision for a better understand of their ecology and threats. The Yucatan peninsula is one of the most important regions for sea turtles in the Caribbean, it hosts the largest hawksbill nesting populations, also one of the most important loggerhead nesting beaches in the Caribbean, and one of the top major nesting beaches for green turtles.

After two decades targeting more than 90% of the conservation, management and research efforts to protecting nesting females, clutches and hatchlings on the beach, it has been envisioned the aim to identify the migratory corridors and feeding grounds for those sea turtles individuals using the beaches we protect.

Since 2005 we started tracking 3 post-nesting females. By 2013, thanks to the contribution of many collaborators and funding sources, we have now tracked more than 30 individuals.

These are the tracking results of the last group of turtles we have been tracking, thanks to a research project funded by CONACYT-SEMARNAT in Mexico.

This time we were able to collaborate with more colleagues and partners, and together generate the information we present in this webpage.

Project Partners

Área de Protección de Flora y Fauna Laguna de Términos-CONANP.

Flora Fauna y Cultura de México, A. C.

El Colegio de la Frontera Sur.

Parque Xcaret.

Parque Nacional Arrecife Alacranes-CONANP.

Reserva de la Biosfera Ría Lagartos-CONANP.

Reserva de la Biosfera Ría Celestún-CONANP.

Área de Protección de Flora y Fauna Yum Balam-CONANP.

Secretaría de Marina Armada de México.

Acuario de Veracruz, A. C.

Project Sponsors

Fondo sectorial SEMARNAT-CONACYT, Mexico

World Wildlife Fund

Fundación Carlos Slim

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kathy
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Mia
Loggerhead
preview
Dropbear
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.