seaturtle.org
Multimedia Image Library Maptool Tracking Webmail Members News Links Search Help Donate

 

Satellite Tracking

Why did animal X stop transmitting?

Northern Gulf of Mexico sea turtles

A project of FL Coop Unit/UFL in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Challenger Kemp's Ridleyjuvenile2013-05-102013-05-2919
Columbia Green Turtlejuvenile2013-05-102013-06-2546
Love Bug NRDALoggerheadAdult2010-08-042012-03-07581
Lucky LoggerheadAdult2012-07-112013-05-24317
Napoleon Green Turtlejuvenile2011-10-052011-10-138
Pumpkin Green Turtlejuvenile2011-10-272011-11-1216
Rafe Loggerheadjuvenile2013-03-152014-06-19461
Roxanne Green Turtlejuvenile2011-10-222011-11-2635

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

  • The presentation of data here does not constitute publication. All data remain copyright of the project partners. Maps or data on this website may not be used or referenced without explicit written consent.
  • For more information please visit the project website.
  • If you have questions or would like to request the use of maps or data for this project please contact mmlamont@mindspring.com.

SEATURTLE.ORG collaborates with Argos to help scientists and conservationists manage and analyse their valuable animal tracking data.

Be an Eco Maniac! ecomaniaccompany.com
ecomaniaccompany.com

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Jude
Loggerhead
preview
Jackson
Loggerhead
preview
Janet
Flatback Turtle
preview
Snookie
Flatback Turtle
About seaturtle.org FAQ Privacy Policy Terms of Service

seaturtle.org is registered as a 501(c)3 tax-exempt organization with the US Internal Revenue Service.
Copyright © 1999-2009 seaturtle.org Inc. All rights reserved.

If you have questions or comments about seaturtle.org please contact support@seaturtle.org.

If you have questions or comments about the website please contact the webmaster.